ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
Downloads

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

  #1  
Old 09-17-2012
Radhakrishnan R Radhakrishnan R is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Chennai, India
Posts: 10
Downloads: 34
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 98
Radhakrishnan R is on a distinguished road
Post Getting parts from three conveyors in our defined order

Hi,
Please find my model (6.1 verison) attached to your reference.

My problem is, I want the queue to receive parts from three conveyors like Round robin fashion, but my model stops, when any one conveyor is not having parts to fed the queue.

The queue must get the parts as like the following conditions.

1st condition - when all three conveyors have parts to fed, then receive parts from conveyor-1 & 2 & 3.

2nd condition - when any one conveyor doesn't have parts to fed, then receive parts from other two conveyors (for eg: if conveyor-1 is stopped, then parts to be received from conveyor-2 & 3.

3rd condition - when any two conveyor doesn't have parts to fed, then receive parts from third conveyor until it also stops feeding the parts.

Kindly give your valuable inputs/thoughts about to solve this problem.

Thanks to one and all,
Regards,
RK
Attached Files
File Type: fsm Getting items from multiple conveyors.fsm (29.1 KB, 127 views)
  #2  
Old 09-17-2012
Jason Lightfoot Jason Lightfoot is offline
Flexsim Consultant
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Somerset, UK
Posts: 719
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 123
Thanked 953 Times in 446 Posts
Rep Power: 773
Jason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Sounds like the "round robin if available" pick option.
  #3  
Old 09-17-2012
Radhakrishnan R Radhakrishnan R is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Chennai, India
Posts: 10
Downloads: 34
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 98
Radhakrishnan R is on a distinguished road
Default

Jason,
Thanks for your input. I have tried using that option also, but it takes randomly from the port, which is available with parts (, its not following the condition which i said above.

My model condition for receiving parts from three conveyor is,
First loop- one part from conveyor-1 & one part from conveyor-2 & one part from conveyor-3. this same loop is continued until the part supply from conveyor-1 is stopped. Then my second loop must be fired,

second loop- one part from conveyor-2 & one part from conveyor-3. this same loop is continued until the part supply from conveyor-2 (or) 3 is stopped.

Then balance parts from conveyor-2(or)3 is to be fed to the queue.

I think, i have explained clearly about my problem situation.

Thanks,
Regards,
RK
  #4  
Old 09-18-2012
Jason Lightfoot Jason Lightfoot is offline
Flexsim Consultant
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Somerset, UK
Posts: 719
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 123
Thanked 953 Times in 446 Posts
Rep Power: 773
Jason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Looks like there might be a problem with 'round robin if available' since ipavailable() is often returning false - defaulting to first available. In turn is seems Opopen is the culprit, returning 0 for the conveyors.
  #5  
Old 09-27-2012
Radhakrishnan R Radhakrishnan R is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Chennai, India
Posts: 10
Downloads: 34
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 98
Radhakrishnan R is on a distinguished road
Post

Hi all,
I welcome further more inputs / ideas / suggestions from you all to solve this issue (Round robin-if available not working correctly).

I tried with assigning ("IF") condition inside the round robin-if available code, in Queue to open the input ports based on the total demand parts & the received part count. its working fine to some extent.

Is there any other way to write a flexsim code without using IF condition inside the round robin-if available.

Thank you,
Regards,
RK
  #6  
Old 10-15-2012
mearjun mearjun is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 123
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 27
Thanked 19 Times in 11 Posts
Rep Power: 119
mearjun will become famous soon enough
Default

This should not be a very complex problem I guess. As far as I know of flexsim if you have attached the conveyor 1,2,3 to the respective input ports of the queue.. it will give preference in that order..
I am using something similar in my model and if there is nothing available at the first input port it automatically picks up from the second...
  #7  
Old 10-16-2012
Jörg Vogel's Avatar
Jörg Vogel Jörg Vogel is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 643
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 802
Thanked 665 Times in 410 Posts
Rep Power: 642
Jörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond repute
Default

hi,

my first approach was wrong. I need the pull strategy to look for the next port to release an item. The item state must be FRSTATE_READY.
Code:
treenode current = ownerobject(c);
/**next round robin fashion port*/
int nextport = getlabelnum(current,"f_curinport");
for(int lap = 0; lap < nrip(current); lap++)
{
    if (nextport > nrip(current)) nextport = 1; // continue with an existing port
    if (getitemstate(first(inobject(current,nextport))) == FRSTATE_READY)
    {
        setlabelnum(current,"f_curinport",nextport+1);
        return nextport;
    }
    nextport++;
}
Joerg

Last edited by Jörg Vogel; 10-16-2012 at 03:50 AM. Reason: it works not quite right. There must be a condition in the pull strategy, to choose the next port.


Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Receiving parts with respect to its itemtype Radhakrishnan R Q&A 3 09-10-2012 01:33 AM
Feeding source with various demand quantity for 15 different parts Radhakrishnan R Q&A 1 05-21-2012 01:10 AM
Feeding source with various demand quantity for different parts Radhakrishnan R Q&A 0 05-18-2012 05:58 AM
Problems about Input order and picking order Fernando Fan Q&A 8 06-10-2011 03:55 AM
Conveyors, and more conveyors Davie Stomp Q&A 8 01-27-2008 11:35 AM


All times are GMT -6.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.