ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
Downloads

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

  #1  
Old 04-04-2012
Christian Norregaard Christian Norregaard is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 59
Downloads: 13
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 33
Thanked 14 Times in 9 Posts
Rep Power: 115
Christian Norregaard will become famous soon enough
Default Pull Specific Flowitems from Rack using Message

Hi fellow simulators!

I am experimenting on a model, trying to pull flowitems from a rack to three different conveyors, based on a label. The object of the excecise is to send a message to a rack to release flowitems to a specific conveyor.

If I assign the label on creation, it works as planned. So far so good, but I want to be able to use the Script window to send messages to release items.

The way I am going about it is as follows:

I set up the message trigger on the rack to
  • Select the first flowitem without an assigned label ("Label" = 0)
  • Set the flowitem's "Label" = msgparam(1)

I then use the following code in the Script Window:

Code:
treenode Rack = node("MAIN:/project/model/Rack2");
int Integer = duniform(1,3);
sendmessage(Rack,Rack,Integer,0,0);
I tested this, and it seems to work as planned; eack time I send the message, the next flowitem in line gets a "Label" value from 1 to 3.

However, the rack doesn't release any flowitems. Can anyone see where I went wrong?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Attached Files
File Type: fsm TestModel.fsm (37.7 KB, 99 views)
  #2  
Old 04-04-2012
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 684
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

without looking at your model, do you use the releaseitem command?
The Following User Says Thank You to Steven Hamoen For This Useful Post:
Christian Norregaard (04-04-2012)
  #3  
Old 04-04-2012
Christian Norregaard Christian Norregaard is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 59
Downloads: 13
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 33
Thanked 14 Times in 9 Posts
Rep Power: 115
Christian Norregaard will become famous soon enough
Default

Thanks a lot. That did the trick.
I did not know the releaseitem command. Very useful.

(Attached the corrected model)
Attached Files
File Type: fsm TestModel v1.01.fsm (37.3 KB, 125 views)


Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to assign more than one physician to a specific bed? Lionel Lim FlexSim HC: Q&A 2 02-10-2010 10:13 AM
Call a specific operator Michael Hartlieb Q&A 3 06-29-2009 09:04 AM
make transporters cycle a specific path bsantens Q&A 4 10-21-2008 08:08 AM
Pull items out of a rack BenjaminBuecklein Q&A 1 09-22-2008 03:59 AM
Close A Specific Port Joe Allen Q&A 2 09-11-2008 06:30 PM


All times are GMT -6.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.