ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
Downloads

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

  #1  
Old 06-16-2008
wutian wutian is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 5
Downloads: 4
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
wutian is on a distinguished road
Default Problem about Separator

Hi,All
There is a problem about Separator when I'm simulation. The flow is described as:
1. use combiner to pack two BasicBoxes on one pallet;
2. send the loaded pallet to a separator through a conveyor;
3. the separator unpack one of the BasicBoxes, then send it to port1, the remainder (a pallet with only one BasicBox) is sent to port2.
The problem is it always unpack the both two BasicBoxes and keep nothing on the pallet.
I tried many ways but failed. Is there any one help me? Thank you.
  #2  
Old 06-16-2008
Cliff King's Avatar
Cliff King Cliff King is offline
Vice President Technical Services
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Utah
Posts: 272
Downloads: 158
Uploads: 14
Thanks: 102
Thanked 304 Times in 110 Posts
Rep Power: 412
Cliff King has much to be proud ofCliff King has much to be proud ofCliff King has much to be proud ofCliff King has much to be proud ofCliff King has much to be proud ofCliff King has much to be proud ofCliff King has much to be proud ofCliff King has much to be proud ofCliff King has much to be proud of
Default

It sounds like you're using the default "Split or Unpack Quantity" option to unpack the "Entire Contents". Use the option "By expression" and define the unpack quantity to be 1.
  #3  
Old 06-17-2008
wutian wutian is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 5
Downloads: 4
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
wutian is on a distinguished road
Default

Thank you.
Maybe my description is not very clear. In step 1, I pack the two BasicBoxes together, then pack them with the pallet, after the two operations, I use a separator to unpack one of the Basicbox.
And I am sure, I chose the method 'Unpack Quantity of 1', but failed. It always unpack the two boxes.
  #4  
Old 06-17-2008
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 684
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Wutian,

Could you please post your model, then one of us can take a look to see what is going on.

Steven
  #5  
Old 06-17-2008
wutian wutian is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 5
Downloads: 4
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
wutian is on a distinguished road
Default

OK, I just attach my model. I'm using version 3.5. Please help me checking it. Thank you.
Attached Files
File Type: zip separator.zip (45.2 KB, 287 views)
  #6  
Old 06-17-2008
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 684
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Wutian,

May I first propose you update to the latest version (4.32) because you don't have to compile anymore (with new models that is)

I checked your model but why do you use the first combiner (combiner3) because that one puts 1 box in the other and on the second combiner where you put the boxes on the pallet you only let 1 box come in. So on the conveyor after the combiner, your pallet looks like the attached bitmap.

So as you can see there is only 1 box in the pallet so only 1 can come out and then the pallet is empty. If you remove the first combiner and let the source simply generate 2 products and on the main combiner say that you want to receive 2 from the input port 2, your model should work.

Steven
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version
Name:	CombinerTree2.jpg
Views:	275
Size:	8.9 KB
ID:	322  
  #7  
Old 06-17-2008
wutian wutian is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 5
Downloads: 4
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
wutian is on a distinguished road
Default

Steven, thank you for your reply.
Yes, as you say, the model does work. But packing the two Boxes is necessary. Maybe I have to change my way.
  #8  
Old 06-17-2008
Cliff King's Avatar
Cliff King Cliff King is offline
Vice President Technical Services
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Utah
Posts: 272
Downloads: 158
Uploads: 14
Thanks: 102
Thanked 304 Times in 110 Posts
Rep Power: 412
Cliff King has much to be proud ofCliff King has much to be proud ofCliff King has much to be proud ofCliff King has much to be proud ofCliff King has much to be proud ofCliff King has much to be proud ofCliff King has much to be proud ofCliff King has much to be proud ofCliff King has much to be proud of
Default

A Separator's functionality is easy to duplicate with code. You could just use a regular Processor, then put the following statement in the OnProcessFinish trigger to move out the inner-most box:

Code:
moveobject(first(first(item)), outobject(current, 2), 1);
The only thing you need to be aware of is that the moveobject() command doesn't wait for availability, but simply moves the flowitem immediately.
The Following User Says Thank You to Cliff King For This Useful Post:
wutian (06-18-2008)
  #9  
Old 06-18-2008
wutian wutian is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 5
Downloads: 4
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
wutian is on a distinguished road
Thumbs up

Hi, Cliff. I can split the box as you told me. Thank you.


Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Suggestion] multi tasking combiner/ separator KelvinHo Gripes and Goodies 0 05-20-2008 06:48 PM


All times are GMT -6.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.