ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-14-2016
syseo's Avatar
syseo syseo is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Korea
Posts: 290
Downloads: 439
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 249
Thanked 63 Times in 41 Posts
Rep Power: 205
syseo has a spectacular aura aboutsyseo has a spectacular aura about
Default How to display the summed contents on some conveyors on 2nd floor

I made a demo model for Work-in-progress.
So I drop and drop some conveyors on the 2nd floor of visual tool like plane or slide.

So I want to display the summed contents of all conveyors on 2nd floor.
How can I do it?

The dynamic summed contents of them can be display on dashboard.

I attached the model of it.
Attached Files
File Type: fsm 2nd_test2_9.fsm (263.9 KB, 295 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-14-2016
RalfGruber's Avatar
RalfGruber RalfGruber is offline
FlexSim Software Products
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Orem, UT, USA
Posts: 195
Downloads: 37
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 518
Thanked 294 Times in 124 Posts
Rep Power: 339
RalfGruber is a splendid one to beholdRalfGruber is a splendid one to beholdRalfGruber is a splendid one to beholdRalfGruber is a splendid one to beholdRalfGruber is a splendid one to beholdRalfGruber is a splendid one to beholdRalfGruber is a splendid one to behold
Default

David,

the combined stats feature does not work for content vs. time charts, but you can use a custom expression to calculate the value to be displayed.
Look into the Statistics "Object Label" and open the code editor associated with it.

Ralf
FlexSim
Attached Files
File Type: fsm 2nd_test2_9_RG.fsm (264.0 KB, 312 views)
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to RalfGruber For This Useful Post:
Pablo Concha (04-14-2016), sagar bolisetti (04-16-2016), syseo (04-18-2016)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to make the operator unload current contents before loading again? Varsha Venugopal Q&A 2 07-09-2013 07:13 AM
Scale contents in pallet Lydia Franck Gripes and Goodies 4 08-24-2011 04:55 AM
How to display the conveyors flow on the 2nd and third floor syseo Q&A 2 11-28-2008 03:28 AM
How to improve display of large 3D shapes such as floor layouts. Steven Hamoen Tips and Tricks 3 04-10-2008 08:10 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.