ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-25-2010
Sung Kim Sung Kim is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: York, PA
Posts: 85
Downloads: 70
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 70
Thanked 9 Times in 6 Posts
Rep Power: 158
Sung Kim is on a distinguished road
Default Create Network Node At Reset

HI,
I would like to have my model generate Network nodes automatically at Reset. Based on Brandon's tip (http://www.flexsim.com/community/forum/showthread.php?t=451&highlight=NetworkNode) I built the logic, and it seems to work. However, it gives me two issues that I dont understand and need help.
In the attached model, the logic and only logic is in "Reset Trigger" of "LineGenSource" object to demonstrate my approach.

First,
Without the line 33 and 34 (connection between network node), it seems the logic works perfectly fine. However, I always receive following message from Flexsim.
"Exception Caught on NetworkNode draw for PNN1_3 validating data"
I know Flexsim wants to tell me he is not comfortable with my logic. I searched the forum, but couldnt locate the thread regarding this message. Could anyone know about this let me know what I did wrong? My original model runs fine ignoring this message, though.

Second,
With the line 33 and 34, Flexsim pleasantly FREEZES!!. Isn't it a valid execution to connect between nodes? I am definitely missing here but don't know what it is.
By the way, Brandon suggested using "createinstance" but somehow it doesn't work for my model. Instead, I used "createcopy". Maybe it is a root cause of all these??
Thank you for your help in advance.
Sung
Attached Files
File Type: zip NodeCopySample.zip (56.5 KB, 181 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-13-2010
Sung Kim Sung Kim is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: York, PA
Posts: 85
Downloads: 70
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 70
Thanked 9 Times in 6 Posts
Rep Power: 158
Sung Kim is on a distinguished road
Default misuse createinstance

I realized that I misused the createinstance. As Brandon suggested in his post, the createinstance solves my two issues!!
Thank you again, Brandon.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Network Node Question Gavin Douglas Q&A 1 10-16-2008 02:24 PM
Release from Network Node Gavin Douglas Q&A 2 06-12-2008 12:39 PM
Tools for ojbect connect to network node KelvinHo Q&A 6 04-24-2008 08:37 AM
How to dynamically set virtual distance for Network Node Sung Kim Q&A 2 02-29-2008 01:36 PM
Moving Network Node Information into a Table Brandon Peterson Q&A 2 02-15-2008 09:46 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.