ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-25-2010
claudia gertheinrich claudia gertheinrich is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Warstein, Germany
Posts: 16
Downloads: 48
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 5
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 126
claudia gertheinrich is on a distinguished road
Default Put GlobalTable into Visual Tool

Hello everyone!

I am trying to build modules consisting of machines which build a group.
I am using the visualTool.
My question is: Is it possible to put a GlobalTable or Table into the VisualTool, which holds pieces of information for these machines? When dragging the VisualTool from my UserLibrary into a new model, information in the table will be available for the machines.

Thx for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-25-2010
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 682
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

A global table can only exists at the same location all the time but a table (any table even a global one) is nothing more than a tree of nodes starting with a headnode and every node underneath is a row and every node underneath that is a column.

It is quite a good practice to create such a table in your label section of your object (in this case a visual tool). If you go to the label tab page and create a label and then click the label table button you can create your own table.

You can refer to that table with a label reference. For instance your head node of your table is called "MyTable" then you can do the following things:

treenode TheTable = label( current, "MyTable");

settablesize( TheTable, 10, 10);
gettablenum( TheTable, 1, 1);


etc...
Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Steven Hamoen For This Useful Post:
Anthony Timmiss (03-25-2010), claudia gertheinrich (03-25-2010), Lars-Olof Leven (03-25-2010), Tom David (03-25-2010)
  #3  
Old 03-25-2010
claudia gertheinrich claudia gertheinrich is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Warstein, Germany
Posts: 16
Downloads: 48
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 5
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 126
claudia gertheinrich is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks a lot!

I'll give it a try.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-25-2010
claudia gertheinrich claudia gertheinrich is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Warstein, Germany
Posts: 16
Downloads: 48
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 5
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 126
claudia gertheinrich is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi Steven!

It works! Thx a lot again.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to claudia gertheinrich For This Useful Post:
Steven Hamoen (03-25-2010)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Importing an AutoCAD Drawing using the Visual Tool Courtney Allensworth Q&A 13 07-30-2010 04:47 AM
Sum in a Visual Tool jspeece Q&A 3 09-04-2009 11:31 AM
Highlight a Visual Tool set to Screen Locked Billboard in perspective view? RalfGruber Q&A 3 03-25-2009 08:49 AM
how to make the visual tool transparent? qin tian Q&A 8 11-28-2008 11:17 AM
Visual tool as a container qs Paul Dowling Q&A 2 08-20-2007 07:53 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.