ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-26-2010
Nico Zahn's Avatar
Nico Zahn Nico Zahn is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Bingen am Rhein, Germany
Posts: 179
Downloads: 19
Uploads: 4
Thanks: 66
Thanked 60 Times in 32 Posts
Rep Power: 200
Nico Zahn has a spectacular aura aboutNico Zahn has a spectacular aura about
Default Coordinated Tasksequences

Hi, i build a test modell with some coordinated task sequences.
It works fine so far, but it stops after 5 transports are executed.
It seems that the queue can not find an aim for the items and stopps generating the task sequences. I tried a pull on the processors and a resume on downstream availablity on the queue but this did not help...
Can someone give some advice how to get this working?
Attached Files
File Type: zip Coordinated_TS.zip (75.9 KB, 221 views)
__________________
kind regards Nico.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-26-2010
Anthony Timmiss Anthony Timmiss is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sunderland - UK
Posts: 78
Downloads: 41
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 65
Thanked 45 Times in 28 Posts
Rep Power: 186
Anthony Timmiss will become famous soon enoughAnthony Timmiss will become famous soon enough
Default

Chang the Unload task to FRUNLOAD and it works fine.

I'm not sure exactly the reasons behind it but using only UNLOAD doesn't appear to tell the machines they have actually had a part and their input ports do not open up again hence you only get one cycle through each.

Anth
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Anthony Timmiss For This Useful Post:
Nico Zahn (11-26-2010), Phil BoBo (11-29-2010)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems with load/ unload tasksequences Sebastian Hemmann Q&A 7 11-19-2009 12:58 AM
About Coordinated Task Sequences Normand Côté Gripes and Goodies 1 06-21-2008 06:08 AM
coordinated task sequence, need help. qin tian Q&A 4 05-12-2008 05:52 PM
Tasksequences Simon Farsah Q&A 2 04-28-2008 01:52 PM
Queuing coordinated task sequences? Nico Zahn Q&A 19 04-02-2008 08:30 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.