ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Sales and Services > Marketing and Sales Information
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Marketing and Sales Information Free trial version, screen shots, videos and more!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2012
Gutirallo Gutirallo is offline
René Gutiérrez
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 28
Downloads: 38
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 13
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 107
Gutirallo is on a distinguished road
Default Sales Consulting

There is a runtime Mode, only for a model users? I mean not editing or creating models but only interacting with the model

Thanks,

René Gutiérrez B.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-13-2012
Jens Mühlheimer Jens Mühlheimer is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 140
Downloads: 8
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 40
Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
Rep Power: 171
Jens Mühlheimer will become famous soon enoughJens Mühlheimer will become famous soon enough
Default

You can sign up on the Flexsim website and download the trial version of the software for free. With it, you can view any model which has been created in Flexsim.

The only limits are that creating models is limited to (as far as I know) 10 objects per model and the random generator is static.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jens Mühlheimer For This Useful Post:
Gutirallo (03-15-2012)
  #3  
Old 03-13-2012
Phil BoBo's Avatar
Phil BoBo Phil BoBo is offline
Flexsim Development
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 756
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 18
Thanks: 385
Thanked 1,483 Times in 525 Posts
Rep Power: 1171
Phil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond repute
Default

The demo has an object limit of about 20 objects, meaning that you cannot create any objects by dragging/dropping or code if there are more than 20 objects in the model. (I say "about 20" because some objects create invisible objects, such as Navigators, that aren't visible in the 3d view but may count against the object limit.)

The demo has many menu options grayed out. For example, you cannot use the experimenter with the demo version.

The demo's random streams are initialized the same every run, meaning you aren't going to get valid results from running models.

You can open, view, and run models of any size, but you won't get valid results. If you want valid results, then you need to use a Flexsim Runtime version. Talk to your distributor or Flexsim Sales for more information about the runtime version.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Phil BoBo For This Useful Post:
Gutirallo (03-15-2012)
  #4  
Old 03-15-2012
Gutirallo Gutirallo is offline
René Gutiérrez
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 28
Downloads: 38
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 13
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 107
Gutirallo is on a distinguished road
Default

Ok i understand,

thanks a lot

René G.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-10-2013
pcloutier pcloutier is offline
Patrick Cloutier
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 9
Downloads: 9
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 3
Thanked 7 Times in 2 Posts
Rep Power: 0
pcloutier is on a distinguished road
Default

I was told that the demo version can't access Global Variables from the menu (grayed out).
But can the demo version run a model that uses Global Variables?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-10-2013
syseo's Avatar
syseo syseo is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Korea
Posts: 290
Downloads: 439
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 249
Thanked 63 Times in 41 Posts
Rep Power: 208
syseo has a spectacular aura aboutsyseo has a spectacular aura about
Default Yes, you can run the global variables in demo version.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pcloutier View Post
I was told that the demo version can't access Global Variables from the menu (grayed out).
But can the demo version run a model that uses Global Variables?

You can't create the global variables but can do run the global variables of the model with trial version.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to syseo For This Useful Post:
pcloutier (12-11-2013)
Reply

Tags
information, sales

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CRB Consulting Engineers, Inc. Bill Nordgren Training, Consulting, Employment 2 04-24-2008 01:51 PM
simulation of the impact unequal deliveries and sales on production karsten Q&A 2 12-05-2007 02:19 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.