ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-23-2010
LINWEIXU
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads:
Uploads:
Default drawtext sometimes work wrongly in 5.0

i use command like "drawtext(view, "Hello", 0,0,0, 0,.3,.1, 90,0,0, 1,0,0, .8);" in 5.0 . sometimes works well. sometimes works wrongly.
see attach
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	draw2.jpg
Views:	190
Size:	39.1 KB
ID:	960  
Attached Files
File Type: zip draw_wrong.zip (53.5 KB, 176 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-28-2010
Brandon Peterson's Avatar
Brandon Peterson Brandon Peterson is offline
The Flexsim Consultant
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 382
Downloads: 29
Uploads: 6
Thanks: 192
Thanked 516 Times in 235 Posts
Rep Power: 485
Brandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant future
Default

Linweixu,

I did not look at your model yet but the first thing that comes to mind is scaling. If you are using the draw code of an object then the draw commands will be scaled according to the object scale. This will cause things like text to change in size when the object changes size; this is probably why you are assuming that it does not work correctly.

Try using the drawtomodelscale() command before you use the drawtext() command. This should make the text size independent of the object scale.

Good Luck,
Brandon
__________________
thats not normal.
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Brandon Peterson For This Useful Post:
FlorianK (05-24-2011), Phil BoBo (04-29-2010)
  #3  
Old 04-29-2010
LINWEIXU
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads:
Uploads:
Default

thank you Brandon,you are right ,the reson is the zsize of souce is very small,so it look like messycode .the messycode like I used chinese in it,so My first impression is some thing wrong.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shift work m matias Q&A 2 02-21-2010 01:12 PM
How to work with activedocumentnode Steven Hamoen Q&A 3 09-23-2009 07:47 AM
How does a Simulation Engine work ? Vinay Mehendiratta Q&A 2 02-14-2008 01:01 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.