ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2010
Private Private is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
Private is on a distinguished road
Default routing items

Hi!
I'm realizing a simulation with Flexsim demo v4.0 in which the items entering the process have a labelnum, that is a number in a normal distribution. The items are stored in two racks and then they leave the racks based on ascending labelnum. Then they pass in the two conveyors based on their ascending labelnum. Now I would like that the items sorting from the two conveyors enter to another unique conveyor based on their ascending labelnum, but I'm not able to do this. I attach my model in word .
I hope my englis is intelligible.
thanks for your help. Cinzia
Attached Files
File Type: doc doc2.doc (154.0 KB, 210 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2010
Sebastian Hemmann's Avatar
Sebastian Hemmann Sebastian Hemmann is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Braunschweig (Germany)
Posts: 439
Downloads: 52
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 472
Thanked 217 Times in 154 Posts
Rep Power: 314
Sebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to behold
Default

http://www.flexsim.com/community/for...read.php?t=534

I believe this can help you.
__________________
Hemmi
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-22-2010
Private Private is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
Private is on a distinguished road
Default

tanks for your help
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-22-2010
Private Private is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
Private is on a distinguished road
Default routing items

Hi!
I again need your help on the model I'm building. Now I want to direct the flow items in two different rack based on their labelname. The label represents the shelf life of products . I added a conveyor and I would that the items having a shelf life less than 10 go in the first rack while the items having a shelf life greater than 10 go in the second rack. I think I should add the conditional port option in the conveyor but I'm not able to do this. Can you suggest how I can do to add this option in the conveyor?
Thanks, Cinzia.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-22-2010
Anthony Timmiss Anthony Timmiss is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sunderland - UK
Posts: 78
Downloads: 41
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 65
Thanked 45 Times in 28 Posts
Rep Power: 182
Anthony Timmiss will become famous soon enoughAnthony Timmiss will become famous soon enough
Default

Does this Help?
Attached Files
File Type: zip Conveyor Routing.fsm.zip (32.3 KB, 196 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-25-2010
Private Private is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
Private is on a distinguished road
Smile routing items

Hi!
I thank you for your help
Now I needs to know one more thing in reference to the model "conveyor routing" that Anthony Timmiss has sent me. I want to empty the two queues one at a time, and the items that leave each queue must go to the same sink. How can I to do to set this option? I'm sorry but I cannot to upload my flexsim file.
Thanks Cinzia
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-25-2010
Sebastian Hemmann's Avatar
Sebastian Hemmann Sebastian Hemmann is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Braunschweig (Germany)
Posts: 439
Downloads: 52
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 472
Thanked 217 Times in 154 Posts
Rep Power: 314
Sebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to behold
Default

I´m not sure if I understand your problem. But I would conect the sink with the Queues, and close the Inputport of it (for example in the OnReset Trigger) now you only have to open this Input Port at the time the flow has to start. Attention, you shouldn´t forget to close the port again, if the flow has to stop anytime.
Greetings
__________________
Hemmi
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-26-2010
Private Private is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
Private is on a distinguished road
Smile routing items

Hi
My problem is the following: I have some items in two queues and I would empty the first queue and when the first is empty I would that the items in the second queue leave the queue. I wouldn't that the items leave the queue at a certain time, but only that the queues are emptied one after the other.
Greetings Cinzia.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-26-2010
Anthony Timmiss Anthony Timmiss is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sunderland - UK
Posts: 78
Downloads: 41
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 65
Thanked 45 Times in 28 Posts
Rep Power: 182
Anthony Timmiss will become famous soon enoughAnthony Timmiss will become famous soon enough
Default

Hi

I have modified my original model to try and do what you want.

If you look at the triggers of the queues you will see what is happening.

Anth
Attached Files
File Type: zip Conveyor Routing.zip (34.6 KB, 186 views)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-26-2010
Private Private is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
Private is on a distinguished road
Smile routing items

tanks so much
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-13-2010
muriana cinzia muriana cinzia is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
muriana cinzia is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi.
Now I have another question to pose to you.
in my model I create some items that have a label that is a number in a statistical distribution (normal). I should make some replications of my simulation and I'm realized that when I restart the simulation the label value of the items does not change by passing from one simulation to another. On the contrary I would that the value of the label of each item will change when I restart the simulation.
I hope I have exposed clearly my problem. Thanks you.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-13-2010
Anthony Timmiss Anthony Timmiss is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sunderland - UK
Posts: 78
Downloads: 41
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 65
Thanked 45 Times in 28 Posts
Rep Power: 182
Anthony Timmiss will become famous soon enoughAnthony Timmiss will become famous soon enough
Default

Hi Cinzia

Is it possible to explain how you are setting the value or could you post your model for us to look at? I would expect the values to change each time you run the simulation if the number is bieng set using a distribution.

Anthony
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-13-2010
Jason Lightfoot Jason Lightfoot is offline
Flexsim Consultant
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Somerset, UK
Posts: 719
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 123
Thanked 953 Times in 446 Posts
Rep Power: 768
Jason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Check under the statistics menu to see if you have 'Repeat Random Streams' selected.

Also, you can control the initialisation (and therefore progression) of random streams using the randinit() function where you provide the stream number you want to initialise and a seed value.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to pull items from a queue? Daglys Brizo Q&A 3 09-04-2009 08:17 AM
Pull items out of a rack BenjaminBuecklein Q&A 1 09-22-2008 03:59 AM
Recycling Flow Items Joe Allen Q&A 1 09-16-2008 03:57 PM
Operator not unloading items before picking up priority items Howe Chiat Cheng Q&A 2 05-28-2008 02:05 AM
Flow items with states AlanZhang Q&A 16 11-30-2007 10:32 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.