ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
Downloads

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

  #1  
Old 01-13-2010
Gavin Douglas Gavin Douglas is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 65
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 27
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 152
Gavin Douglas is on a distinguished road
Default Operator Control Issues

I want to set up a model where an operator is used for the cycletime and transport for every flow item. I want the operator to stay with the flow item (eventhough something else maybe trying to call him away) until the operator is no longer needed for either the cycletime or transport...say for example, if he dumps the flow item into a queue. What would be the easiest way of doing this? I'm writing an elaborate task sequence for this that is very, very difficult....must be a better way.


Gavin
__________________
"A bird is an instrument working according to mathematical law, which is within the capacity of man to reproduce." -Leonardo da Vinci, 1502
  #2  
Old 01-14-2010
Sebastian Hemmann's Avatar
Sebastian Hemmann Sebastian Hemmann is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Braunschweig (Germany)
Posts: 439
Downloads: 52
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 472
Thanked 217 Times in 154 Posts
Rep Power: 319
Sebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to behold
Default

Do I understand you write, that you try to build an "one piece flow"? For this there are some different ways. But at least the tasksequeces will be the cleanest way. You are wright, that this means much difficult work.
__________________
Hemmi
  #3  
Old 01-14-2010
Nico Zahn's Avatar
Nico Zahn Nico Zahn is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Bingen am Rhein, Germany
Posts: 179
Downloads: 19
Uploads: 4
Thanks: 66
Thanked 60 Times in 32 Posts
Rep Power: 201
Nico Zahn has a spectacular aura aboutNico Zahn has a spectacular aura about
Default

I would try it this way:
Put a reference to the operator on a label on the item (tonum(op)), so the same operator can be use in the tasksequences for that item . Use a table in which you mark your operators as occupied or free on the start and on the end of processing the item...
__________________
kind regards Nico.
  #4  
Old 01-26-2010
Brandon Peterson's Avatar
Brandon Peterson Brandon Peterson is offline
The Flexsim Consultant
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 382
Downloads: 29
Uploads: 6
Thanks: 192
Thanked 516 Times in 235 Posts
Rep Power: 490
Brandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant future
Default

Gavin,

If your operator is connected to a dispatcher then you can achieve what you want rather simply.

First, when you first get the item you can close the input port of the operator. This will keep the operator from receiving any future task sequences until you open the input again later.

Second, the flowitem will need to have a label that stores a pointer to the operator. So, maybe in the OnLoad of the operator you can setlabelnum(item, "Operator", tonum(current)); or some other code that does the same thing.

Third, to get the operator to execute future task sequences you will need to bypass the closed input port by passing them directly to the operator. To do this you only need to use the reference that you stored on the item as the dispatcher when you create the new task sequence.

Fourth, when the time comes that you want to release the operator to be used by another item then you simply need to open the input port of the operator.

The only real problem with the approach above is that it would keep track of the time where the operator is being restricted by the item but not used as IDLE. So, to distinguish this time as something else you would need to set the state of the operator with some sort of delayed message at the end of each task sequence that you gave it. Or you could use another approach.

Good Luck,
Brandon
__________________
thats not normal.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Brandon Peterson For This Useful Post:
Tom David (01-27-2010)


Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PLC connection, positioning issues Stephan Seidel Q&A 13 04-08-2010 01:02 AM
GUI combobox control Sung Kim Q&A 1 04-01-2009 06:27 PM
Job Allocation using GUI Control Anthony Timmiss Q&A 1 01-26-2009 11:29 AM
Control Operator and ASRS in aisles Jens Mühlheimer Q&A 1 07-18-2008 07:23 AM


All times are GMT -6.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.