ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-24-2010
Congshi Wang Congshi Wang is offline
Student
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 58
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 48
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 120
Congshi Wang is on a distinguished road
Default Global Table string value

Is it possible to fill the global table also with string values like "Part1"?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-24-2010
David Chan David Chan is offline
Flexsim Distributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 326
Downloads: 74
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 217
Thanked 73 Times in 44 Posts
Rep Power: 214
David Chan has a spectacular aura aboutDavid Chan has a spectacular aura aboutDavid Chan has a spectacular aura about
Default

Yes, you can. Go to Advanced Function to change the data type to string.

David
__________________
Advent2 Labs
David
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to David Chan For This Useful Post:
Congshi Wang (05-24-2010)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to use Global Table as orderlist to move output works? harry qin Q&A 9 05-24-2010 08:53 AM
Set Arrival Sequence on reset with global table Patrick Cap Q&A 5 04-08-2009 11:12 PM
Can I make a column of a global table to type table? qin tian Q&A 0 10-01-2008 09:27 PM
Reading Stats function from global table David Chan Q&A 4 05-27-2008 08:51 AM
Global Table Number Precision Sung Kim Tips and Tricks 8 03-27-2008 04:25 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.