ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-18-2016
Jia Lize
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads: 22
Uploads: 0
Question Can SQL be used in array data?

There are some new fetures about array since v7.7:
1.Arrays (int, double, string and treenode) can be stored on nodes such as labels.
2.Arrays are now viewable/editable as tables.
3.Made the sql IN clause work if you compare it against a value that is an array.

Help:

How can I store an array on a node ?
how can I edit an array as table?
What\'s the exact meaning of "compare it against a value that is an array" about SQL in clause? Is there any example?

Thanks so much ~~
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-19-2016
Anthony Johnson's Avatar
Anthony Johnson Anthony Johnson is offline
Manager of Product Development
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 440
Downloads: 86
Uploads: 4
Thanks: 171
Thanked 899 Times in 288 Posts
Rep Power: 730
Anthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond repute
Default

These features were mostly added to accommodate process flow needs, so command-wise, right now setlabel() is the only command that will set a node's value to an array (we hope to extend that in the future).

The attached model has an example that uses arrays. It sets a label named "array" on the tokens on the left. You can click on the tokens, then in Quick Properties, right-click on a label and choose Explore as Table to edit the array values.

The attached model also uses the SQL IN clause, where tokens on the right try to get a token on the left that has a specific target value in its array.
Attached Files
File Type: fsm ExampleSQLInClause.fsm (18.1 KB, 539 views)
Reply With Quote
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to Anthony Johnson For This Useful Post:
arunkrmahadeva (04-19-2016), Jia Lize (04-19-2016), Jing Chen (04-19-2016), Jörg Vogel (04-20-2016), Sebastian Hemmann (04-20-2016), Steven Hamoen (04-22-2016)
  #3  
Old 04-19-2016
Jia Lize
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads: 22
Uploads: 0
Default

That's Cool ! Thank you very much~
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-20-2016
Jia Lize
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads: 22
Uploads: 0
Default

Can bundle data be stored in memory like array?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-21-2016
Anthony Johnson's Avatar
Anthony Johnson Anthony Johnson is offline
Manager of Product Development
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 440
Downloads: 86
Uploads: 4
Thanks: 171
Thanked 899 Times in 288 Posts
Rep Power: 730
Anthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Bundle data is stored in memory. You can give a node bundle data and add, remove, and set values in the bundle. That's all in memory.

If you are talking about having a purely locally defined "bundle", i.e. a two-dimensional array local to a flexscript function, unfortunately flexscript doesn't support two-dimensional arrays at this point, although that is on our development radar.
Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Anthony Johnson For This Useful Post:
arunkrmahadeva (04-21-2016), Jia Lize (04-26-2016), Sebastian Hemmann (04-22-2016), Steven Hamoen (04-22-2016)
  #6  
Old 04-26-2016
Jia Lize
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads: 22
Uploads: 0
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anthony Johnson View Post
Bundle data is stored in memory. You can give a node bundle data and add, remove, and set values in the bundle. That's all in memory.

If you are talking about having a purely locally defined "bundle", i.e. a two-dimensional array local to a flexscript function, unfortunately flexscript doesn't support two-dimensional arrays at this point, although that is on our development radar.
That's exactly what i'm talking about , Thanks very much.

Waiting for the new feture~~
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
array, sql, table

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to pick more than one value from an array? mearjun Q&A 1 07-20-2014 12:57 AM
Array of Itemtypes - few problems daniel dunst Q&A 1 06-05-2012 10:30 AM
Maximum Value inside an array Congshi Wang Q&A 4 03-02-2011 10:53 AM
array size juan alberto Q&A 0 12-21-2010 03:03 AM
Can't get value from global array Joe Allen Q&A 7 10-30-2008 09:06 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.