ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-05-2008
Jorge Toucet Jorge Toucet is offline
Flexsim Mexico
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 57
Downloads: 203
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 183
Thanked 33 Times in 13 Posts
Rep Power: 221
Jorge Toucet is just really niceJorge Toucet is just really niceJorge Toucet is just really niceJorge Toucet is just really nice
Default Keep calling the same operator for transport

I´m wondering if someone has an idea of how to accomplish this. I have a lot of operators connected to a dispatcher for transporting flowitems from several racks. What I need is once a certain rack calls just one available operator this same operator completes the job of moving flowitems from the rack without the help of any other operator and without transporting flowitems from another rack.

What would be the best way to keep calling the same operator until all the flowitems has been moved?
Thanks for any input!
Jorge.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-05-2008
Brandon Peterson's Avatar
Brandon Peterson Brandon Peterson is offline
The Flexsim Consultant
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 382
Downloads: 29
Uploads: 6
Thanks: 192
Thanked 516 Times in 235 Posts
Rep Power: 485
Brandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant future
Default

Jorge,

If the rack is emptying out into something other than a queue (ie only one flowitem can leave at a time!) then here is a solution.

Upon entry of the first flow item you can clear a label to zero that you will use later. In the flow you want to check that label and if it is zero send the task sequence to the dispatcer. Upon exit of the first flowitem you can set a label to the tonum() of the operator. Then you can send the rest of the flowitems to the operator directly instead of the dispatcher. This way the operator won't try to pull from the dispatcher because he already has a task sequence. Upon exit of the last flowitem you can clear the label. The next flowitem in will repeat the process.

Good Luck,
Brandon
__________________
thats not normal.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Brandon Peterson For This Useful Post:
Jorge Toucet (11-05-2008)
  #3  
Old 11-05-2008
Jorge Toucet Jorge Toucet is offline
Flexsim Mexico
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 57
Downloads: 203
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 183
Thanked 33 Times in 13 Posts
Rep Power: 221
Jorge Toucet is just really niceJorge Toucet is just really niceJorge Toucet is just really niceJorge Toucet is just really nice
Default

Thanks Brandon for your help. Do you mind helping with the following:

1) I dont' want the operator already asigned to a rack to transport flowitems from another rack when the numbers of racks is greater than the operators. The "Break To" same load station until empy doesn't do the trick.

2) Should I set the operator label value of the rack from the trigger OnLoad of the operator or is there a hidden parval() or parnode() on the Exit Trigger of the rack that makes reference the transporter?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-05-2008
Brandon Peterson's Avatar
Brandon Peterson Brandon Peterson is offline
The Flexsim Consultant
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 382
Downloads: 29
Uploads: 6
Thanks: 192
Thanked 516 Times in 235 Posts
Rep Power: 485
Brandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant future
Default

Jorge,

The Break To requirement should only come into play if your operator has a content > 1 and if only 1 object can be moved at a time then it's unlikely that the operator would be able to move more than one at the Break task anyway.

I would try using the OnLoad trigger but it may not work because the next item may already have released before the trigger fires.

Brandon
__________________
thats not normal.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Brandon Peterson For This Useful Post:
Jorge Toucet (11-05-2008)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
flowiTems From transport to transport Manuel Kraenzle Q&A 1 10-27-2008 01:32 PM
Using different combinations of operators for Transport Brandon Peterson Tips and Tricks 0 06-20-2008 09:08 AM
use of operator for transport and setup Pablo Concha Q&A 2 08-23-2007 11:30 AM
A question about request transport in a rack object AlanZhang Q&A 9 08-15-2007 02:45 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.