ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-21-2008
qin tian qin tian is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Shanghai, China
Posts: 137
Downloads: 115
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 59
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Rep Power: 156
qin tian is on a distinguished road
Default where to create operator TS ?

When a processor using an operator to setup, flexsim create a standard TS for the operator. I want to know what the TS is, and if I want to program my own TS for the operator, where to put the code?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-22-2008
Jörg Vogel's Avatar
Jörg Vogel Jörg Vogel is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 643
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 802
Thanked 665 Times in 410 Posts
Rep Power: 637
Jörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Hallo,

the standard tasksequence is described in the manual. also you can find the standard tasksequence in the picklist >>Request Transport From<< under Flow tab: "Task Sequence sample 1...".

You write your own tasksequence as a global tasksequence or your change the tasksequence in "Task Sequence sample 1...".

Sorry I haven't read the question fully. You were asking for the setup task. I have found the tasksequence in small model built by myself: Source, Processor, Operator.
I define a Setup Time and and use an operator for this task. As soon as the operator begin its task I am looking for the aktivetasksequence in the tree. You can use the command "profiletasksequence" in the scriptwindow, too, or as a command in a trigger. The Tasksequence is written in the output console.


Jörg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-22-2008
Jörg Vogel's Avatar
Jörg Vogel Jörg Vogel is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 643
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 802
Thanked 665 Times in 410 Posts
Rep Power: 637
Jörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Hallo,

after some model building here what I find:
You can build your own Tasksequence at the OnEntry-trigger:

int id = trunc(time());
if (
getlabelnum(current,"setup")) /*decision for setup*/
{
treenode ts =
createemptytasksequence(centerobject(current,1),0,0);

inserttask(ts,TASKTYPE_MILESTONE,NULL,NULL,0,0,0,0);
inserttask(ts,TASKTYPE_TRAVEL,current,NULL);
inserttask(ts,TASKTYPE_STOPREQUESTFINISH,current,NULL,0,id,0,0);
inserttask(ts,TASKTYPE_UTILIZE,item,current,0,0,0,0);
dispatchtasksequence(ts);
stopobject(current,9,id,0);
}
At the OnSetupFinish-trigger you release your operator with:

freeoperators(centerobject(current,1),item);

Maybe it is a help.

Jörg
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jörg Vogel For This Useful Post:
qin tian (10-22-2008)
  #4  
Old 10-22-2008
qin tian qin tian is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Shanghai, China
Posts: 137
Downloads: 115
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 59
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Rep Power: 156
qin tian is on a distinguished road
Default

I think it's better to put the code in the "pick operator" trigger of processor.
int id = trunc(time());
if (getlabelnum(current,"setup")) /*decision for setup*/
{
treenode ts = createemptytasksequence(centerobject(current,1),0,0);

inserttask(ts,TASKTYPE_MILESTONE,NULL,NULL,0,0,0,0);
inserttask(ts,TASKTYPE_TRAVEL,current,NULL);
inserttask(ts,TASKTYPE_STOPREQUESTFINISH,current,NULL,0,id,0,0);
inserttask(ts,TASKTYPE_UTILIZE,item,current,0,0,0,0);
dispatchtasksequence(ts);
stopobject(current,9,id,0
);
return 0;
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
question to create my own objects Kang Han Q&A 0 09-25-2008 01:17 AM
is there a command opposite to "destroyobject" which create a object? KelvinHo Q&A 3 07-03-2008 08:09 AM
Create tables on the fly AlanZhang Tips and Tricks 0 08-24-2007 06:01 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.