ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12-12-2010
LINWEIXU
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads:
Uploads:
Default

hi,anthony
in your example , do you test
treenode path = createrailpath(1, 0, 4, trainlength + 2, 6);
or
treenode path = createrailpath(1, 0, 4, trainlength + 2, 3,5,6);
or
treenode path = createrailpath(1, 0, 4, trainlength + 2, 3);
or
treenode path = createrailpath(1, 0, 4, trainlength + 2, 3,5);
or
treenode path = createrailpath(1, 0, 4, trainlength + 2, 5,6);

just
"treenode path = createrailpath(1, 0, 4, trainlength + 2, 5); "work well
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to For This Useful Post:
Hao Zhou (12-17-2010)
  #22  
Old 12-13-2010
Anthony Johnson's Avatar
Anthony Johnson Anthony Johnson is offline
Manager of Product Development
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 440
Downloads: 86
Uploads: 4
Thanks: 171
Thanked 899 Times in 288 Posts
Rep Power: 731
Anthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Yeah, looks like there's a bug. Unfortunately we're not actively working on projects with the rail api right now, so it's on the back burner. I'm linking to the source code project so you can make changes as needed yourself. I've added a simple MIT copyright license to the project, so you can essentially do with it what you want. If you find bugs and fix them, I'd appreciate notification/committing of changes so others can benefit from the fixes as well.

https://bitbucket.org/flexsim/flexsi...pi/get/tip.zip

Last edited by Anthony Johnson; 09-25-2012 at 11:02 AM.
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Anthony Johnson For This Useful Post:
Hao Zhou (12-17-2010), Lars-Olof Leven (12-13-2010), syseo (07-14-2012)
  #23  
Old 12-17-2010
Hao Zhou's Avatar
Hao Zhou Hao Zhou is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Long Beach
Posts: 66
Downloads: 56
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 78
Thanked 43 Times in 25 Posts
Rep Power: 142
Hao Zhou will become famous soon enoughHao Zhou will become famous soon enough
Default Train3 sample

Hi! Linwei,

When I run the sample train3 you given, and when the first set of trains get back from edge1 to edge10, the set of trains cannot reach edge10 but stop at edge8, and then the software closed. Could you please tell me what is wrong with it?

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-17-2010
Hao Zhou's Avatar
Hao Zhou Hao Zhou is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Long Beach
Posts: 66
Downloads: 56
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 78
Thanked 43 Times in 25 Posts
Rep Power: 142
Hao Zhou will become famous soon enoughHao Zhou will become famous soon enough
Default delayrailmoveatswitches sample

Hi! Anthony,

Could you please be so kind to give us a sample concerning command delayrailmoveatswitches()?

Thank you very much
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 09-25-2012
Anthony Johnson's Avatar
Anthony Johnson Anthony Johnson is offline
Manager of Product Development
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 440
Downloads: 86
Uploads: 4
Thanks: 171
Thanked 899 Times in 288 Posts
Rep Power: 731
Anthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond repute
Default

As we moved the FlexSim DLL Maker over to BitBucket, I've decided to host the Rail API there as well. Here's the link.
https://bitbucket.org/flexsim/flexsim-rail-api.
Feel free to contribute.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02-20-2014
Abderaouf Abderaouf is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3
Downloads: 11
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
Abderaouf is on a distinguished road
Default RAIL API ! coding

HI,

Thank you for this library.

We need to know if it is possible to code in a dynamic manner in order to parameterize our simulation model.

For transfer of containers between maritime terminals, we wanted:
determining a number of wagons and locomotives;
determine the transfer rules;
run the simulation until all containers will be transferred

Currently, we do this simulation but with hard coding.

Thank you for your help
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.