ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-27-2010
baojinjzt baojinjzt is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
baojinjzt is on a distinguished road
Default a problem of Computer configuration using flexsim5.0

Now,we are using flexsim5.0. first,when i made a big model ,i found that it was very hard to move the objects in the model. Second,I made some parts using code,when a model have many myself parts,the model is too hard to change,for example ,moving the parts .
So I want to impove my computer configuration. how about Computer graphics 、 CPU 、 memory,then the computer is enough to using flxsim5.0.
thank you for your advice!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-27-2010
Sebastian Hemmann's Avatar
Sebastian Hemmann Sebastian Hemmann is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Braunschweig (Germany)
Posts: 439
Downloads: 52
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 472
Thanked 217 Times in 154 Posts
Rep Power: 317
Sebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to behold
Default

If you are looking for hardware requirements, there are some helpfull threads.
Maybe this can give you a direction:
http://www.flexsim.com/community/for...ead.php?t=1399

http://www.flexsim.com/community/for...=6073#post6073

Greetings
__________________
Hemmi
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-02-2010
baojinjzt baojinjzt is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
baojinjzt is on a distinguished road
Smile

thank you !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting Host Computer Name david_white Q&A 0 04-27-2010 08:02 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.