ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-07-2010
john mic john mic is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 15
Downloads: 9
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 14
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 120
john mic is on a distinguished road
Smile Problems when moving object

How to move item in processor8 to Queue9,what confused me is the variable: Q9 in the following code:moveobject(item,Q9),what does Q9 mean? Meanwhile the Variable val, Q6 in Queue5 to Queue6,Queue2 to Queue4
Attached Files
File Type: zip moveobject_problem_in_this.zip (44.0 KB, 153 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-07-2010
Jason Lightfoot Jason Lightfoot is offline
Flexsim Consultant
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Somerset, UK
Posts: 719
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 123
Thanked 953 Times in 446 Posts
Rep Power: 771
Jason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Q9 is defined as a Global Variable. Look under the Flexsim menu Tools->Global Variables.

Moveobject is a lower-level command that bypasses the some of the default logic and behaviour of objects that you get when using ports, and so it would normally be used with other checks on resource availability and capacity. You'll see in the model that the number of items in the queues quickly exceeds their designated capacities.
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Jason Lightfoot For This Useful Post:
Gleny Rodriguez (10-14-2010), john mic (10-10-2010), shafizad (10-09-2010)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving Crane Sung Kim Q&A 5 09-24-2010 09:30 AM
Moving item into patient David Chan FlexSim HC: Q&A 6 06-15-2010 08:35 AM
Moving Conveyor Brandon Peterson User Development 5 07-30-2009 06:53 PM
Operators moving backwards Nico Zahn Tips and Tricks 0 05-19-2008 04:51 AM
Controlling the camera view to be focused on a moving object in your model. Regan Blackett Tips and Tricks 0 08-03-2007 10:12 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.