ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-08-2010
Congshi Wang Congshi Wang is offline
Student
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 58
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 48
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 122
Congshi Wang is on a distinguished road
Default Change name of the GUI

A really simple question: How can I change the name of a custom-GUI window?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-08-2010
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 682
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

there is a node in the GUI that is called "windowtitle" there you can change the name of the GUI as you see it when it is shown. If that node is not there simply add it.
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Steven Hamoen For This Useful Post:
Congshi Wang (11-08-2010), Phil BoBo (11-08-2010)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Change the active Task alanturing Q&A 2 07-29-2010 02:46 AM
How to change the speed of a conveyor? Ariel Estrada Tips and Tricks 4 06-18-2010 09:37 AM
Change Layout from GUI Nico Zahn Q&A 4 12-24-2009 07:42 AM
Change truck shape Jamie Santa Ana Container Terminal (CT) Library 3 10-16-2009 11:03 AM
Change shape on Rack??? Lars-Olof Leven Q&A 1 10-07-2009 11:59 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.