ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-03-2014
mearjun mearjun is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 123
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 27
Thanked 19 Times in 11 Posts
Rep Power: 115
mearjun will become famous soon enough
Default How to move a connection up or down using a command?

Here is what I am looking to do.

I have created a GUI using which I want to add or remove operators in the model.
However whenever I connect the operators to processors using contextdragconnection() command the operator gets connected at rank 3 (i.e. third among centerports).
I need a command to move the operator to centerport 1 of the processor.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-03-2014
Jason Lightfoot Jason Lightfoot is offline
Flexsim Consultant
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Somerset, UK
Posts: 719
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 123
Thanked 953 Times in 446 Posts
Rep Power: 769
Jason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond repute
Default

setrank(last(connectionscenter(<processor>)),1);
Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Jason Lightfoot For This Useful Post:
Jörg Vogel (10-04-2014), mearjun (10-03-2014), Sebastian Hemmann (10-05-2014), syseo (10-06-2014)
  #3  
Old 10-03-2014
mearjun mearjun is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 123
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 27
Thanked 19 Times in 11 Posts
Rep Power: 115
mearjun will become famous soon enough
Default

Thanks a ton. This was one of the quickest responses I ever got in this forum!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how could I get opeartors move during processing? zoeygollum Q&A 4 07-17-2010 01:06 AM
why the BasicTE can not move? LINWEIXU Q&A 0 08-14-2009 09:24 PM
Move Multiple Controls on a GUI Steven Hamoen Q&A 4 03-05-2009 01:33 PM
Continuously Move Li Chin Q&A 12 10-13-2008 03:49 AM
Crane Move Sung Kim Q&A 2 06-05-2008 03:03 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.