ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Sales and Services > Pre-sales Questions
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Pre-sales Questions Want to know more about Flexsim? Ask our existing users!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-09-2010
David Chan David Chan is offline
Flexsim Distributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 326
Downloads: 74
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 217
Thanked 73 Times in 44 Posts
Rep Power: 216
David Chan has a spectacular aura aboutDavid Chan has a spectacular aura aboutDavid Chan has a spectacular aura about
Default Question on CT

Hi I have a lead who would like to find out some information on CT.

1. RTG Vs RMG:
Current CT is using RTG. Is RMG available? (Real Mounted Gantry)

2. Truck:
Could a truck take more one container? Could 2 20 footer container loaded on a 40 footer truck?

3. Mid point loading:
Could we model the key crane unload a container from the ship to a midway location and another key crane will load that container to a truck?

I am not so familiar with these. Please advise. Thanks

David
__________________
Advent2 Labs
David
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-09-2010
Phil BoBo's Avatar
Phil BoBo Phil BoBo is offline
Flexsim Development
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 756
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 18
Thanks: 385
Thanked 1,483 Times in 525 Posts
Rep Power: 1172
Phil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond repute
Default

1. You can double click a Gantry Crane object to open its Parameters window. On the Miscellaneous tab, you can change its appearance to look like an RMG (standard, single, or double cantilever). You can also change other properties such as lift height, travel sequence, speeds, etc.

2. Yes. If you change the size of your containers to 20 ft, the trucks can carry two at the same time by default. You can set the container size using menu option Container Terminal > Container Types.

3. I don't know of a way to do this easily in the current version of Flexsim CT.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Phil BoBo For This Useful Post:
David Chan (09-10-2010)
  #3  
Old 09-11-2010
Kenny Macleod's Avatar
Kenny Macleod Kenny Macleod is offline
Flexsim Australia
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 136
Downloads: 114
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 86
Thanked 38 Times in 18 Posts
Rep Power: 174
Kenny Macleod will become famous soon enoughKenny Macleod will become famous soon enough
Default

About 15 screenshots on Flexsim.com CT page refer to a model that runs a different type of port-side crane (with a swinging boom) than the standard one (a moving gantry).

I know that this was an early custom job but is there any possibility of having this type of crane added to the library?

Thanks, Kenny

Edited - Sorry - this should have gone as a new Thread .

Last edited by Kenny Macleod; 09-11-2010 at 09:22 AM. Reason: should have gone as a new Thread
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-01-2010
Kenny Macleod's Avatar
Kenny Macleod Kenny Macleod is offline
Flexsim Australia
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 136
Downloads: 114
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 86
Thanked 38 Times in 18 Posts
Rep Power: 174
Kenny Macleod will become famous soon enoughKenny Macleod will become famous soon enough
Default

Any takers for this question?

If there is no intention to have this type of crane, please remove it from www.flexsim.com, as it causes confusion.

Thanks, Kenny
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-04-2010
Phil BoBo's Avatar
Phil BoBo Phil BoBo is offline
Flexsim Development
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 756
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 18
Thanks: 385
Thanked 1,483 Times in 525 Posts
Rep Power: 1172
Phil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Nothing stops you from downloading or building a 3d shape of a different type of crane and assigning that shape to the crane object like in that model. CT won't do animations based on turning speeds, but you can still use the Time Per Move to set up the crane to match how long it takes your crane to load/discharge. That can currently be done in CT the same way that it was done in that model. The animation isn't perfect, but the simulation tool works fine for any type of quay crane based on a time per move.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
container loading, rmg, truck

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.