ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-25-2011
Robert Liu Robert Liu is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 24
Downloads: 70
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 13
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 125
Robert Liu is on a distinguished road
Default each item has it's given location,and item's code correspond to storage location

I have three type items, fist type 4 items, second type 6 items, third type8 items. Each single item must be attached a individual code to distinguish it. The codes like:
fist type:A0101\A0102\A0103\A0104
second type: B0101\B0102\B0103\B0104\B0105\B0106
third type: C0101\C0102\C0103\C0104\C0105\C0106\C0107\C0108
The rack is 3(bays)X5(levels)X3(cells), these items’ storage location like:
fist type
A0101
A0102
A0103
A0104
Location:
Bays\levels\cells
1\1\1
1\1\2
1\2\2
1\5\2




second type
B0101
B0102
B0103
B0104
B0105
B0106
Location:
Bays\levels\cells
2\1\1
2\1\3
2\2\2
2\3\2
2\4\2
2\5\3


third type
C0101
C0102
C0103
C0104
C0105
C0106
C0107
C0108
Location:
Bays\levels\cells
3\1\1
3\1\2
3\2\1
3\2\3
3\4\1
3\4\2
3\5\1
3\5\2
How can I simulation each single item be attached a individual code for distinguish it, maybe label can do this? How can I realize single item to be stored to given rack location. And the individual item codes must correspond to given rack location.
My flexsim is V5.1.2.
Thanks a lot.
Attached Files
File Type: zip each item has it's given location.zip (49.8 KB, 151 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-27-2011
Robert Liu Robert Liu is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 24
Downloads: 70
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 13
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 125
Robert Liu is on a distinguished road
Default

What I want is to give every item an IDcode, each item has it's given storage location. the IDcode correspond to storage location. in real opration, this scene is familiar. anyone can help me?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-28-2011
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 680
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

A simple method would be to have a hash table. Have a table with column 1 is the row no in the rack and column 2 is column number in the rack.

On the object you would have a label that stores the row number of the table and then on the place in bay trigger you query the table based on the rownumber on the object. And you do the same on the level trigger.

Other more complex option would be to break your code down into individual numbers and store these on labels. So A0101 would have a label containing a 1 (being A) and a label containing a 1 (being 01) and a third label containing also a 1 (being 01) then you can either use those individual numbers to do some mathematic to get the position or you make 3 tables (A,B and C) and use label 2 and label 3 to get a row and column position via a hash table. Or even use label 2 and 3 to get to a cell in table A, B or C and on that label write a position as a string (eg. 1-4). Return that string and disect it and use the triggers to get your product in the right location.

I'm not sure what you are exactly doing because as you described it, you can already hardcode the cell location on your items by simple having 2 labels "row" and "column" and fill those and let the triggers read from those labels.
Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Steven Hamoen For This Useful Post:
Junjie Tao (11-22-2015), Kris Geisberger (03-29-2011), Robert Liu (03-28-2011), Sebastian Schreiber (03-31-2011)
  #4  
Old 03-28-2011
Robert Liu Robert Liu is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 24
Downloads: 70
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 13
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 125
Robert Liu is on a distinguished road
Default

Steven, thank you so much.
I will do my model as your suggestion.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to chang the item location in rack? LINWEIXU Q&A 2 04-23-2010 09:19 PM
Red selection box location? zhang xin Q&A 3 10-22-2009 07:24 AM
[Suggestion]Minimize windows location KelvinHo Gripes and Goodies 5 07-07-2009 10:02 AM
How to change the location of items in a rack cell from y to x direction? Tom David Q&A 3 11-23-2008 10:52 AM
set the location of flowitem from 2nd input port in a combiner KelvinHo Q&A 4 04-11-2008 11:34 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.