ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-04-2008
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 682
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default Clean Flexscript

Hello Flexsim,

Yesterday I had a node toggled as flexscript, build it and then later on made it not flexscript anymore (in some GUI development). So I was left with all kind of nodes containing the flexscript code. Then I figured using clean flexscript was a nice way of removing those unnecessery node. But to my horror it removed all my triggers and didn't remove the unneeded nodes anymore.

Was the clean function intended to work this way?

Regards,

Steven
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-04-2008
Cliff King's Avatar
Cliff King Cliff King is offline
Vice President Technical Services
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Utah
Posts: 272
Downloads: 158
Uploads: 14
Thanks: 102
Thanked 304 Times in 110 Posts
Rep Power: 409
Cliff King has much to be proud ofCliff King has much to be proud ofCliff King has much to be proud ofCliff King has much to be proud ofCliff King has much to be proud ofCliff King has much to be proud ofCliff King has much to be proud ofCliff King has much to be proud ofCliff King has much to be proud of
Default

"Clean Flexscript" removes the subnodes of nodes that are currently toggled to a flexscript node (you untoggled your previous flexscript nodes, so they weren't cleaned). The subnodes of a flexscript node are a structure of parsed flexscript code where each node represents a single command and these subnodes are created when the flexscript is "built". Don't worry about your flexscript nodes that had their subnodes cleaned out, just "Build Flexscript" and they'll come back.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Cliff King For This Useful Post:
Steven Hamoen (04-04-2008)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using multi-dimensional arrays with flexscript Cliff King Tips and Tricks 0 12-15-2007 11:25 AM
Adding member eith Flexscript Lars-Olof Leven Q&A 2 08-22-2007 08:00 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.