ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Tips and Tricks
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Tips and Tricks Share helpful modeling ideas

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-30-2015
Sebastian Hemmann's Avatar
Sebastian Hemmann Sebastian Hemmann is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Braunschweig (Germany)
Posts: 439
Downloads: 52
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 472
Thanked 217 Times in 154 Posts
Rep Power: 312
Sebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to behold
Default Conveyor States

Hi,

I didn´t find a way to turn the states of Conveyors from the Conveyor Module on.
In Conveyor Module 1.0.8 it´s allways "Collecting" in 1.0.10 (GP 7.7.0 Beta) it stays "Idle". I´m looging for a way to show "Conveying", "Blocked", "Empty".
Does anybody have a hint, where to find this?
__________________
Hemmi
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-30-2015
Vincent Bechard Vincent Bechard is offline
Consulting in Simulation
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Montréal (Canada)
Posts: 28
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 4
Thanked 41 Times in 13 Posts
Rep Power: 158
Vincent Bechard will become famous soon enoughVincent Bechard will become famous soon enough
Default

Hi,

I asked the same question months ago to FLexsim. I was told that define conveyor states is really tricky. In fact, it can only be "BUSY" or not.

You'll probably have to build your own state collector... Maybe using Decision Points to decide when custom states are changing?
__________________
Vincent Béchard, Eng., MASc.
Discrete Event Simulation Designer
SNC-Lavalin, Industrial Division
ca.linkedin.com/in/vincentbechard/
Reply With Quote
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to Vincent Bechard For This Useful Post:
arunkrmahadeva (10-30-2015), Jing Chen (11-01-2015), Jörg Vogel (10-30-2015), RalfGruber (10-30-2015), Sebastian Hemmann (10-30-2015)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TimeTables and States Lucie Lerivrey Gripes and Goodies 1 06-12-2012 09:06 AM
Scheduled_down and Waiting_for_operator states Markus Bans Q&A 1 05-05-2009 11:48 AM
Multiprocessor states and MTBF Markus Bans Q&A 1 03-30-2009 01:34 AM
Flow items with states AlanZhang Q&A 16 11-30-2007 10:32 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.