ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-20-2013
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 682
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default Flexsim on windows 8 tablet

I was wondering if somebody has already tried to run Flexsim on one of the new windows 8 tablets and if that worked?

I would be nice to bring your development environment with you almost all of the time
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2013
Luciano Luciano is offline
Flexsim Distributor Italy
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Cuneo (IT)
Posts: 22
Downloads: 66
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 31
Thanked 27 Times in 9 Posts
Rep Power: 168
Luciano will become famous soon enough
Default

Hi Steven

currently I work with Flexsim 6.0.2 on a Dell Alienware desktop (no tablet) with Windows 8 Pro without problem.
Tell me if you have any question.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Luciano For This Useful Post:
Steven Hamoen (01-21-2013)
  #3  
Old 01-21-2013
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 682
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Hi Luciano,

Thanks for your reply, but I'm not so worried about windows 8 although it is good to hear that it doesn't give any problems.
I was more concerned about the hardware, ( no graphics card, small processors, battery capacity etc.. ) I know it will be limited when it comes to speed etc, but I was just wondering if it would run anyway.

So if anyone has already a tablet, let me know!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-01-2013
Cameron Pluim Cameron Pluim is offline
Steelcase, Inc.
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: MI
Posts: 30
Downloads: 27
Uploads: 11
Thanks: 5
Thanked 34 Times in 20 Posts
Rep Power: 117
Cameron Pluim will become famous soon enoughCameron Pluim will become famous soon enough
Default

Steven,

We're planning on getting a Surface Pro here at FlexSim on Feb. 9th when it comes out to test it.
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Cameron Pluim For This Useful Post:
Jorge Toucet (02-02-2013), Luciano (02-04-2013), Steven Hamoen (02-01-2013)
  #5  
Old 02-12-2013
mark.gormley mark.gormley is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 58
Downloads: 12
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 32
Thanked 63 Times in 29 Posts
Rep Power: 178
mark.gormley has a spectacular aura aboutmark.gormley has a spectacular aura about
Default

Has anyone managed to try out Flexsim on a Surface Pro yet? They are not out yet here in the UK, but I am interested to see what the performance is like
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-12-2013
Phil BoBo's Avatar
Phil BoBo Phil BoBo is offline
Flexsim Development
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 756
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 18
Thanks: 385
Thanked 1,483 Times in 525 Posts
Rep Power: 1172
Phil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Stores are out-of-stock for the 128 GB version. We'll get one and test it once it is available.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-14-2013
Phil BoBo's Avatar
Phil BoBo Phil BoBo is offline
Flexsim Development
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 756
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 18
Thanks: 385
Thanked 1,483 Times in 525 Posts
Rep Power: 1172
Phil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond repute
Default

The Microsoft Surface Pro has an Intel HD 4000 graphics card, which has known compatibility issues with Flexsim version 6. See this thread: http://www.flexsim.com/community/for...ad.php?p=10890

Other than that issue, it works fine. It behaves like a laptop with similar specs. I don't recommend running Flexsim on an Intel integrated card until our next release later this year.

The Surface Pro has a small screen and a high resolution so the "increase text size" is set to 150% by default. In previous versions of Windows, this setting made GUI text fonts bigger without increasing the size of the windows so some text got cut off. In Windows 8, this setting is sizing everything to be bigger instead of just certain text labels so Flexsim looks normal despite this setting.

As an aside, we have also adjusted FlexSim to be dpi-aware for the next version so text size 125% will work properly as well. Also, we have fixed the Intel HD 4000 issues for the next version.
Reply With Quote
The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to Phil BoBo For This Useful Post:
Anthony Johnson (03-14-2013), Carsten Seehafer (03-15-2013), Jorge Toucet (03-15-2013), Lars-Olof Leven (03-15-2013), mark.gormley (03-15-2013), Sebastian Hemmann (03-19-2013), Steven Hamoen (03-14-2013)
  #8  
Old 03-15-2013
mark.gormley mark.gormley is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 58
Downloads: 12
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 32
Thanked 63 Times in 29 Posts
Rep Power: 178
mark.gormley has a spectacular aura aboutmark.gormley has a spectacular aura about
Default

Hi Phil,

Does Flexsim 5 have the same issues, or does that work ok?

Thanks

Mark
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-18-2013
Phil BoBo's Avatar
Phil BoBo Phil BoBo is offline
Flexsim Development
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 756
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 18
Thanks: 385
Thanked 1,483 Times in 525 Posts
Rep Power: 1172
Phil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Yes Flexsim 5 has the same issues. Flexsim 5 has worse compatibility with integrated cards than Flexsim 6.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-16-2013
Sebastian Hemmann's Avatar
Sebastian Hemmann Sebastian Hemmann is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Braunschweig (Germany)
Posts: 439
Downloads: 52
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 472
Thanked 217 Times in 154 Posts
Rep Power: 317
Sebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to behold
Default

Hi, I´m just looking for a tablet to buy for presentations at customers. Thinking about "Samsung Ativ Smart PC" . Is there anybody with experience with this machine and if flexsim works on it?
__________________
Hemmi
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running Flexsim on an Apple Mac under the windows operating environment Dirk-Jan Q&A 1 07-22-2010 03:45 PM
Flexsim 5 hangs while opening Help/Save/Load windows Stephan Seidel Installation 5 06-14-2010 08:18 AM
Problem finding Flexsim model files using Windows 7 Danny Pavan Q&A 2 12-22-2009 03:11 AM
Does Flexsim support windows 7? zhang xin Q&A 1 11-23-2009 07:34 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.