ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
Downloads

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

  #1  
Old 09-01-2008
Nico Zahn's Avatar
Nico Zahn Nico Zahn is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Bingen am Rhein, Germany
Posts: 179
Downloads: 19
Uploads: 4
Thanks: 66
Thanked 60 Times in 32 Posts
Rep Power: 201
Nico Zahn has a spectacular aura aboutNico Zahn has a spectacular aura about
Default Set Window position and size

Hi,I want the Output console to appear when I start my model run.
This can be done by :
mainmenucommand("View|Output Console");

Now I want to position this window and set the size with something like:

treenode HWND=windowfromnode(obj viewnode);
windowmove(HWND window, num x, num y, num sx, num sy, num refresh);

But don´t really know where to find the treenode for the handle?
__________________
kind regards Nico.
  #2  
Old 09-01-2008
Jason Lightfoot Jason Lightfoot is offline
Flexsim Consultant
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Somerset, UK
Posts: 719
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 123
Thanked 953 Times in 446 Posts
Rep Power: 773
Jason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Just use something like this :

Code:
windowmove(systemwindow(1),800,70,400,700,1);
System window type 1 is the output console.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Jason Lightfoot For This Useful Post:
Tyson Nordgren (09-03-2008)
  #3  
Old 09-01-2008
Nico Zahn's Avatar
Nico Zahn Nico Zahn is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Bingen am Rhein, Germany
Posts: 179
Downloads: 19
Uploads: 4
Thanks: 66
Thanked 60 Times in 32 Posts
Rep Power: 201
Nico Zahn has a spectacular aura aboutNico Zahn has a spectacular aura about
Default

Great, thank you, did not see this command before...
__________________
kind regards Nico.
  #4  
Old 09-02-2008
Tom David's Avatar
Tom David Tom David is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Schwaebisch Gmuend, Germany
Posts: 430
Downloads: 157
Uploads: 47
Thanks: 486
Thanked 450 Times in 233 Posts
Rep Power: 520
Tom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant future
Default

Just as an information:
In all my sample models is the code for open, size and place the output console in the UserEventInit.
It is only a comment if I do not use the console in the model.
__________________
tom the (A)tom: "We have solved our problems ... now we have to fight the solutions."
The Following User Says Thank You to Tom David For This Useful Post:
Nico Zahn (09-04-2008)
  #5  
Old 09-03-2008
AlanZhang's Avatar
AlanZhang AlanZhang is offline
Flexsim Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: CA
Posts: 289
Downloads: 64
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 88
Thanked 91 Times in 47 Posts
Rep Power: 225
AlanZhang is a jewel in the roughAlanZhang is a jewel in the roughAlanZhang is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Lightfoot View Post
Just use something like this :

Code:
windowmove(systemwindow(1),800,70,400,700,1);
System window type 1 is the output console.
Can anyone tell me what are other system window types (compile, system etc.) or point me to a documentation? Thanks!
__________________
Best,
Alan
  #6  
Old 09-03-2008
Phil BoBo's Avatar
Phil BoBo Phil BoBo is offline
Flexsim Development
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 756
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 18
Thanks: 385
Thanked 1,483 Times in 525 Posts
Rep Power: 1174
Phil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond repute
Default

From the command documentation:

systemwindow(num windowtype)Description: For developer use. Get HWND handle to a system window: 1-Output 2-Compiler 3-Trace 4-System 5-Commands 6-Attributes 7-Completions 8-app 9-appsb 10-Output Edit 11-Compiler Edit 12-Trace Edit 13-System Edit
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Phil BoBo For This Useful Post:
Tyson Nordgren (09-03-2008)


Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Image Swap Based on Position Logic William Clausen Q&A 8 08-06-2008 11:42 AM
size of arrays in Flexscript Steven Hamoen Q&A 13 06-23-2008 01:04 PM
optimal size of a 3DS file David Chan Q&A 4 04-28-2008 08:05 AM
about "no select" and "show parameter window from side bar" qin tian Gripes and Goodies 3 03-21-2008 08:10 AM
Set reset position Martijn van Oostenbrugge Q&A 1 02-25-2008 11:48 AM


All times are GMT -6.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.