ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
Downloads

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

  #1  
Old 07-08-2008
Gavin Douglas Gavin Douglas is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 65
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 27
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 152
Gavin Douglas is on a distinguished road
Default Batch/Max Content

Should be an easy question... I want to dynamically change the Max Content and Target Batch Size in a Queue named “Blast Tube” based on the flow item’s label.


So using the “OnEntry” trigger I get the labelnum. I look in the tree and under the “BlastTube” Queue we have “variables/batchsize” and “variables/maxcontent.” How to reference them correctly?
__________________
"A bird is an instrument working according to mathematical law, which is within the capacity of man to reproduce." -Leonardo da Vinci, 1502
  #2  
Old 07-08-2008
Alex Christensen Alex Christensen is offline
Flexsim Technical Support
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Provo, UT
Posts: 96
Downloads: 41
Uploads: 8
Thanks: 29
Thanked 141 Times in 56 Posts
Rep Power: 298
Alex Christensen is a splendid one to beholdAlex Christensen is a splendid one to beholdAlex Christensen is a splendid one to beholdAlex Christensen is a splendid one to beholdAlex Christensen is a splendid one to beholdAlex Christensen is a splendid one to beholdAlex Christensen is a splendid one to behold
Default

use setvarnum and getlabelnum, like this
Code:
setvarnum(current,"maxcontent",getlabelnum(item,1));
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Alex Christensen For This Useful Post:
karl.riddett (03-23-2009)
  #3  
Old 07-08-2008
Lars-Olof Leven Lars-Olof Leven is offline
Flexsim Distributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sweden, Borlnge
Posts: 312
Downloads: 278
Uploads: 2
Thanks: 300
Thanked 256 Times in 139 Posts
Rep Power: 330
Lars-Olof Leven is a splendid one to beholdLars-Olof Leven is a splendid one to beholdLars-Olof Leven is a splendid one to beholdLars-Olof Leven is a splendid one to beholdLars-Olof Leven is a splendid one to beholdLars-Olof Leven is a splendid one to beholdLars-Olof Leven is a splendid one to behold
Default

Hi,

Use,

Code:
setvarnum(current,"batchsize",XX);
setvarnum(current,"maxcontent",YY);
Replace XX and YY with the values from the labels on the item.

Lars-Olof
The Following User Says Thank You to Lars-Olof Leven For This Useful Post:
Gavin Douglas (07-08-2008)
  #4  
Old 07-08-2008
Gavin Douglas Gavin Douglas is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 65
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 27
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 152
Gavin Douglas is on a distinguished road
Default

thanks, knew it had to be easy.
__________________
"A bird is an instrument working according to mathematical law, which is within the capacity of man to reproduce." -Leonardo da Vinci, 1502
  #5  
Old 07-09-2008
Nico Zahn's Avatar
Nico Zahn Nico Zahn is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Bingen am Rhein, Germany
Posts: 179
Downloads: 19
Uploads: 4
Thanks: 66
Thanked 60 Times in 32 Posts
Rep Power: 201
Nico Zahn has a spectacular aura aboutNico Zahn has a spectacular aura about
Default

Did you realize that when the aim of the batching queue is full, or has less capacity left than the full batch, the items will be transfered solo or less with less than batchsize to the next queue. I ran into that problem once when I wanted to define transport batches, but ended up with a lot more transports than I expected.
__________________
kind regards Nico.


Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there any simple solution to support batch mean method in flexsim? qin tian Q&A 1 02-29-2008 01:19 PM
How to get interval average,max,etc of a queue content ? qin tian Q&A 5 02-14-2008 10:11 PM
Start Flexsim and model from externally via a batch file Tom David Q&A 3 09-12-2007 03:17 PM
creating a batch trip task sequence Paul Dowling Q&A 5 09-11-2007 06:55 PM


All times are GMT -6.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.