ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Product Announcements
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Product Announcements New releases of the software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #81  
Old 03-19-2012
Phil BoBo's Avatar
Phil BoBo Phil BoBo is offline
Flexsim Development
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 756
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 18
Thanks: 385
Thanked 1,483 Times in 525 Posts
Rep Power: 1171
Phil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jose Navarro View Post
- In picklists
-onresourceavaillable->Travel to a Home: error in code
This is fixed in RC2 built on 16-Mar-2012.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jose Navarro View Post
- timepicklist: By Expression is missed
- timeitempicklist: By Expression is missed
This is by design. With the new picklist structure, you can just type expressions into the field without having to select an option.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jose Navarro View Post

- in rack object library
there is a bug that when edit a rack it is not generated a correct distribution of bays sizes (and even it changes a correct one): allways assingn 0 to one extreme bay
This is fixed in RC2 built on 16-Mar-2012.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jose Navarro View Post

- In File menu there is no option to save/load project or View, as in version 5
This is by design. Modules have made saving/loading the main and view trees obsolete.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Phil BoBo For This Useful Post:
Jose Navarro (04-02-2012)
  #82  
Old 03-26-2012
Carsten Seehafer's Avatar
Carsten Seehafer Carsten Seehafer is offline
FlexSim Geek
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ritterhude, Deutschland
Posts: 230
Downloads: 45
Uploads: 1
Thanks: 474
Thanked 320 Times in 143 Posts
Rep Power: 376
Carsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud of
Talking Flexsim 6 Released

Please have a look into your account:

Quote:
March 23, 2012 - FlexSim 6 Released
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 06-04-2012
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 681
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phil BoBo View Post
* Added a mechanism for multiple state profiles.
Could anybody shed some light on this. How does it work? (do I have to create an extra node inside the state profile node or beside the state profile, is there an example already somewhere in version 6, etc..)
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 06-04-2012
Jason Lightfoot Jason Lightfoot is offline
Flexsim Consultant
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Somerset, UK
Posts: 719
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 123
Thanked 953 Times in 446 Posts
Rep Power: 770
Jason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond repute
Default

The example is the multiprocessor which now lists extra states under 'stateprofiles' (not 'stateprofile').

setstate & getstatenum() now accept a second parameter for the profile number.
Reply With Quote
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to Jason Lightfoot For This Useful Post:
Anthony Johnson (06-04-2012), Danny Pavan (06-07-2012), Esther Bennett (06-04-2012), Lars-Olof Leven (06-04-2012), Phil BoBo (06-04-2012), Steven Hamoen (06-04-2012)
  #85  
Old 07-26-2012
Jack Lai Jack Lai is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 32
Downloads: 17
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 22
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 103
Jack Lai is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phil BoBo View Post
NOTE: The previous beta has a bug with the uninstaller. It doesn't correctly remove the Flexsim6\program\flexsimweb directory. You should manually delete that directory after uninstalling the previous beta. If that empty directory remains, the dashboard statistics won't be displayed correctly.
I tried this model but the CT 3.30 still cannot display the dashboard statistics correctly, the Flexsim 6.02 is ok. Does it has any other problems ?


I deleted the file [productid] in Flexsim6\program and it's ok now, thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Flexsim 5 Beta Anthony Johnson Product Announcements 47 10-26-2011 11:08 AM
Version 4.5 Beta Phil BoBo Product Announcements 19 12-26-2008 04:53 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.