ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Product Announcements
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Product Announcements New releases of the software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2015
Matt Long Matt Long is offline
FlexSim Development
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 66
Downloads: 37
Uploads: 29
Thanks: 2
Thanked 150 Times in 40 Posts
Rep Power: 185
Matt Long is a glorious beacon of lightMatt Long is a glorious beacon of lightMatt Long is a glorious beacon of lightMatt Long is a glorious beacon of lightMatt Long is a glorious beacon of light
Default Final FlexSim 7.7 Beta Available

The latest beta for FlexSim 7.7 and the new Process Flow module is available. The final release will be on November 23rd.

If you have a previous FlexSim 7.7 Beta installed on your computer you will need to uninstall it before installing this beta.

If you have bug reports or other feedback on the software, please email [email protected] or reply to this thread.

https://cloud.flexsim.com/index.php/s/QxowSgDsmdmWkQf
Reply With Quote
The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to Matt Long For This Useful Post:
Anna Lisa Dierking (11-13-2015), arunkrmahadeva (11-12-2015), Jason Lightfoot (11-12-2015), Jing Chen (11-12-2015), Kris Geisberger (11-12-2015), RalfGruber (11-12-2015), Sebastian Hemmann (11-13-2015)
  #2  
Old 11-12-2015
Matt Long Matt Long is offline
FlexSim Development
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 66
Downloads: 37
Uploads: 29
Thanks: 2
Thanked 150 Times in 40 Posts
Rep Power: 185
Matt Long is a glorious beacon of lightMatt Long is a glorious beacon of lightMatt Long is a glorious beacon of lightMatt Long is a glorious beacon of lightMatt Long is a glorious beacon of light
Default

A known issue regarding charts. You can't create charts in the Process Flow. This may also affect the accuracy of collected statistics in Process Flow. This issue has been resolved.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-13-2015
Mauro Rigoni
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads: 29
Uploads: 0
Default Unable to visualize shape

Hello,
i've installed the last beta Version, but when i try to put in the model Fixed resource like asrs or elevator or crane i don't visualize the shape. I already check options or size o
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screen1.png
Views:	675
Size:	80.6 KB
ID:	3103  
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-16-2015
Ben Wilson's Avatar
Ben Wilson Ben Wilson is offline
Flexsim Consultant, Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 82
Downloads: 352
Uploads: 6
Thanks: 30
Thanked 159 Times in 43 Posts
Rep Power: 249
Ben Wilson is a glorious beacon of lightBen Wilson is a glorious beacon of lightBen Wilson is a glorious beacon of lightBen Wilson is a glorious beacon of lightBen Wilson is a glorious beacon of light
Default

Hi Mauro,

Its possible there is a graphics issue preventing FlexSim from working correctly. This post has some potential workarounds:

https://www.flexsim.com/community/fo...ead.php?t=3157
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-16-2015
Sebastian Hemmann's Avatar
Sebastian Hemmann Sebastian Hemmann is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Braunschweig (Germany)
Posts: 439
Downloads: 52
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 472
Thanked 217 Times in 154 Posts
Rep Power: 312
Sebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to behold
Default Pickoption in Assign Labels

I tryed to change the value in an existing Label of a token.
For this I´m using "Assign Labels" activity. In the pickoption for the Name I can choose "Token Label" and this will give me an pickoption of all existing Labels on token. If I hit it, "Label: mylabel" will be inserted.
Doing it this way creates an error in System console, because a string is expected.

The Picture Shows at first what FlexSim expects and second what it creates by using the pickoption.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Pickoption_Rev001.png
Views:	751
Size:	7.2 KB
ID:	3109  
__________________
Hemmi
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-17-2015
Anthony Johnson's Avatar
Anthony Johnson Anthony Johnson is offline
Manager of Product Development
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 440
Downloads: 86
Uploads: 4
Thanks: 171
Thanked 899 Times in 288 Posts
Rep Power: 728
Anthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Putting Label: AktRow for the name of the label means that the name of the label that you want to set is stored in the string data of the label named AktRow. The error sounds to me like you don't have string data stored on that label, so it's giving you an error. I wonder if we should somehow change the interface or drop-down for the Name field to make it harder to get into that situation. Maybe if you choose a label from the drop-down, it will set just put AktRow in instead of putting Label: AktRow. Only if you explicitly type Label: AktRow will it do that functionality.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Anthony Johnson For This Useful Post:
Sebastian Hemmann (11-17-2015)
  #7  
Old 11-19-2015
Martin Jensen
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads: 23
Uploads: 0
Default FS 7.7 Beta Response

I may have a few more issues for the FS 7.7 Release

We have tried out the new video Recorder and are a bit sad that you cant record Dashboards and graphs along side the perspective view. The idea to have multiple layers of the recording is brilliant, but from our point of view, its main purpose would always be to show the dashboard overlapping the 3D objects. Apparently the recorder supports recording a Process FLow tap, but not a Dashboard.

I have yet to find a way to add a Process Flow to a user library. If I were to create a custom Fixed Resource such as a special Processor, and modify its behavior with a Fixed Resource Process Flow to contain the logic. I would expect that I could also add that process flow to a user library just like the custom Processor. They may not have to automatically follow hand in hand, but it would at least be cool to be able to reuse custom Process Flow Logic from a library of functionality.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-19-2015
Jason Lightfoot Jason Lightfoot is offline
Flexsim Consultant
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Somerset, UK
Posts: 719
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 123
Thanked 953 Times in 446 Posts
Rep Power: 766
Jason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond repute
Default

There's a button for user library addition to the right of the Process Flow Name under Process Flow (quick) Properties.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	PFAddUserLibrary.PNG
Views:	604
Size:	6.2 KB
ID:	3114  
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Jason Lightfoot For This Useful Post:
Martin Jensen (11-19-2015), Sebastian Hemmann (11-19-2015)
  #9  
Old 11-19-2015
Martin Jensen
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads: 23
Uploads: 0
Default Process insted of Token

I also found another tiny flaw:

When adding a Wait For Event activity to a ProcessFlow and choosing to add a picklist option to the OnListnerInitialized event. You can choose Control>Basic FR>Release Item and in that picklist the now renamed 'token', will still be auto listed as 'process'. However when looking in the code the the param(3) is declared as 'token' so that picklist probably wont work...
Please see attached pictures for to reproduce problem.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	FS77Bug1.jpg
Views:	708
Size:	63.4 KB
ID:	3112   Click image for larger version

Name:	FS77Bug2.jpg
Views:	678
Size:	44.9 KB
ID:	3113  
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-19-2015
Martin Jensen
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads: 23
Uploads: 0
Default Token Death error

Here is another annoying glitch for ay.

If you select a token in a Process Flow to see its properties and it then goes into a Sink or a Finish activity and disappears the System console is filled with the same exception repeated over and over:

exception: Exception caught in TreeNode::callMemberFunction() c++/dll execution. Throwing... VIEW:/active/DockingGUI481546528/TabPane/TabControl/ProcessFlow>eventfunctions/onDrawCallback c: VIEW:/active/DockingGUI481546528/TabPane/TabControl/ProcessFlow thisClass: VIEW:/active/DockingGUI481546528/TabPane/TabControl/ProcessFlow
exception: Exception caught in flexscript execution of VIEW:/active/DockingGUI481546528/TabPane/TabControl/ProcessFlow>eventfunctions/OnDraw line 1 instruction 1. Discontinuing execution.

Its not a problem and does not seem to hamper the functionality of the process flow. Its just disturbing to look at and might confuse some users.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-19-2015
Sebastian Hemmann's Avatar
Sebastian Hemmann Sebastian Hemmann is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Braunschweig (Germany)
Posts: 439
Downloads: 52
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 472
Thanked 217 Times in 154 Posts
Rep Power: 312
Sebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to behold
Default Back Order of Lists

Hi,

I´m looking for a way to change the order of the objects stored in Back Order List.
I thought this would be possible by changing the "Back Order Queue Strategy" but it doesn´t and there are even no values to order it by.
Is it a bug or does I understand something completely wrong?
__________________
Hemmi
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-19-2015
Matt Long Matt Long is offline
FlexSim Development
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 66
Downloads: 37
Uploads: 29
Thanks: 2
Thanked 150 Times in 40 Posts
Rep Power: 185
Matt Long is a glorious beacon of lightMatt Long is a glorious beacon of lightMatt Long is a glorious beacon of lightMatt Long is a glorious beacon of lightMatt Long is a glorious beacon of light
Default

Martin,
You can also right click an object in the 3D view that is connected to a Process Flow and say "Add to User Library" to add that object and it's associated Process Flow object toe a user library.

Sebastian,
The Back Order Queue Strategy is the right way to go. As for values you would use labels on the pullers to do your ordering by. We'll look into why you're not able to get the ordering to work.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Matt Long For This Useful Post:
Sebastian Hemmann (11-19-2015)
  #13  
Old 11-19-2015
Sebastian Hemmann's Avatar
Sebastian Hemmann Sebastian Hemmann is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Braunschweig (Germany)
Posts: 439
Downloads: 52
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 472
Thanked 217 Times in 154 Posts
Rep Power: 312
Sebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to behold
Default

Thanks Matt,
it does work with using "Puller.Label". Thanks for the hint. Maybe it only was a little to hard for me to understand why in the "Back Order Queue Strategy" only values of items are options.
__________________
Hemmi
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-20-2015
Anthony Johnson's Avatar
Anthony Johnson Anthony Johnson is offline
Manager of Product Development
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 440
Downloads: 86
Uploads: 4
Thanks: 171
Thanked 899 Times in 288 Posts
Rep Power: 728
Anthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond repute
Default

From the User Manual on Back Order Queue Strategy at Modeling Tools > Lists > Reference > Back Orders Tab:

Quote:
When a value is pushed onto the List, outstanding back orders are processed for that value in the order defined by this queue strategy. It should be an SQL ORDER BY statement that references at least one puller-dependent field (see the puller term in the List Concepts topic for more information).
And it gives several examples. So yes, the back order queue strategy must reference at least one thing that's dependent on the puller. This could be something like Puller.labelName, which would access a label on the puller. Or it could be a puller-dependent field, such as distance (i.e. the distance from the value to the puller).
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Anthony Johnson For This Useful Post:
Sebastian Hemmann (11-21-2015)
  #15  
Old 11-26-2015
Mauro Rigoni
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads: 29
Uploads: 0
Default Graphical problem

Hello to everyone,

i'm sorry if i'm asking you again but i cannot resolve my graphical issue. I try to change graphical setting, but it doesn't work.
The strange thing is that i have this problem for all the lenght units except Meters !
It seems like Flexsim have difficult to convert object measure. Furthermore, only for
elevator, asrs , crane and new conveyor i have this problem of visualization.

i have a GeForce GT 720M graphic Card.

There is a link where i can find Flexsim 7.5.4 version to Download ?

Thank you again
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-30-2015
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 677
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Have you tried all the options in the post that Ben gave to you? Especially the one where you switch on compatibility mode tells a lot if it is your graphics card driver or something else.

If that doesn't solve it, the post itself also tells you to what to do, namely contact Flexsim!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-30-2015
Matt Long Matt Long is offline
FlexSim Development
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 66
Downloads: 37
Uploads: 29
Thanks: 2
Thanked 150 Times in 40 Posts
Rep Power: 185
Matt Long is a glorious beacon of lightMatt Long is a glorious beacon of lightMatt Long is a glorious beacon of lightMatt Long is a glorious beacon of lightMatt Long is a glorious beacon of light
Default

We know what the problem is. There's something wrong with the size of the elevator/crane pieces when you're not in meters. It's not that they aren't displaying, it's that they're so small you don't see them.
We'll have it fixed for the 7.7.2 release.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Matt Long For This Useful Post:
Mauro Rigoni (11-30-2015)
  #18  
Old 12-07-2015
David Chan David Chan is offline
Flexsim Distributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 326
Downloads: 74
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 217
Thanked 73 Times in 44 Posts
Rep Power: 211
David Chan has a spectacular aura aboutDavid Chan has a spectacular aura aboutDavid Chan has a spectacular aura about
Default

Hi

When I setlabel in Decision Point on the conveyor, even though I have created the label, the interface did not recognized the label created. But show "No Label Found".

Regards

David
__________________
Advent2 Labs
David
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-07-2015
Matt Long Matt Long is offline
FlexSim Development
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 66
Downloads: 37
Uploads: 29
Thanks: 2
Thanked 150 Times in 40 Posts
Rep Power: 185
Matt Long is a glorious beacon of lightMatt Long is a glorious beacon of lightMatt Long is a glorious beacon of lightMatt Long is a glorious beacon of lightMatt Long is a glorious beacon of light
Default

Not sure where you are at exactly. Can you send an example model or some pictures?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FlexSim 7.7 Beta 1 Available Matt Long Product Announcements 24 09-01-2015 07:27 AM
FlexSim 7.3 Beta Phil BoBo Product Announcements 0 07-17-2014 01:53 PM
FlexSim 7 Beta Phil BoBo Product Announcements 65 10-01-2013 09:12 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.