ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
Downloads

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

  #1  
Old 03-11-2009
mariogib mariogib is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 18
Downloads: 4
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 139
mariogib is on a distinguished road
Default statistic

I assign to every flowitems a specific label with some informations.
how can I determine the statistics concerning the label?

tanks
  #2  
Old 03-11-2009
Bill Nordgren's Avatar
Bill Nordgren Bill Nordgren is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 86
Downloads: 123
Uploads: 2
Thanks: 38
Thanked 184 Times in 35 Posts
Rep Power: 362
Bill Nordgren has much to be proud ofBill Nordgren has much to be proud ofBill Nordgren has much to be proud ofBill Nordgren has much to be proud ofBill Nordgren has much to be proud ofBill Nordgren has much to be proud ofBill Nordgren has much to be proud ofBill Nordgren has much to be proud of
Default

You need to write the label to a database (global table) when the flowitem leaves the model. Then you can do some analysis on the on the table using Flexsim chart. Are you a student or a Flexsim user?
The Following User Says Thank You to Bill Nordgren For This Useful Post:
mariogib (03-12-2009)
  #3  
Old 03-12-2009
mariogib mariogib is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 18
Downloads: 4
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 139
mariogib is on a distinguished road
Default

Bill
thanks for the suggestion.
I'm a university student.
"You need to write the label to a database (global table) when the flowitem leaves the model." -> ok
"Then you can do some analysis on the on the table using Flexsim chart." -> how can I do? export the data into Excel...
  #4  
Old 03-12-2009
Jörg Vogel's Avatar
Jörg Vogel Jörg Vogel is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 643
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 802
Thanked 665 Times in 410 Posts
Rep Power: 642
Jörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond repute
Wink

Hi,
use a recorder object.
Choose for Type of Data: Table Data

and then play with the different settings in the following paramaters.

Jörg
  #5  
Old 03-12-2009
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 684
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Or indeed export into excel. Go to Tools -> Global Tables. Press the advanced button at the bottom and press the "export table data".

Then you create a csv file that directly be opened by Excel.

Steven
The Following User Says Thank You to Steven Hamoen For This Useful Post:
mariogib (03-12-2009)
  #6  
Old 03-12-2009
mariogib mariogib is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 18
Downloads: 4
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 139
mariogib is on a distinguished road
Default simulation time

the simulation time is in seconds I want to convert it into days.
I thought to proceed with the equivalence 1day = 86400 second.
for example:

int day = 86400;
double timeindays= time()/86400;
setlabelnum(item,"T1",timeindays);

there are other ways of working?
  #7  
Old 03-12-2009
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 684
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Basically the time and distance are unitless in flexsim. So 1 simulation tick could also be a minute or even a day if that is the scale of your simulation.

But if your model is in seconds and you want to retrieve the time in days, yes you are right you have to divide by 86400. You could create a usercommand to do it for you and make your code better readable, but that doesn't change anything about the situation it self.

To calculate the other way around there a number of functions like minutes(), hours() or days()

Steven
The Following User Says Thank You to Steven Hamoen For This Useful Post:
mariogib (03-12-2009)
  #8  
Old 03-16-2009
mariogib mariogib is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 18
Downloads: 4
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 139
mariogib is on a distinguished road
Default convert simulation time into days

To calculate the other way around there a number of functions like minutes(), hours() or days()

how can I set the function to convert seconds into days? I want that the simulation of the model is in days
  #9  
Old 03-16-2009
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 684
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mariogib View Post
I want that the simulation of the model is in days
What do you mean by this? Do you want to run say 20 years and every tick of the simulation should be 1 day?

Or do you want that if you have results that they show at which day something happens?

So make your self more clearer.

Steven
  #10  
Old 03-16-2009
mariogib mariogib is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 18
Downloads: 4
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 139
mariogib is on a distinguished road
Default

I want to simulate for example for 100 days what happen every day in a distribution center, products arrive every day and come out every day too.
I hope to be more clear
Mario
  #11  
Old 03-16-2009
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 684
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

If you want to run your simulation for that amount of time you enter:

8640000 as your stoptime in the runcontrol and your model will run for 100 days.

Steven


Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Export of statistic data from Experimenter Matthias Hofmann Q&A 1 11-04-2008 09:05 AM


All times are GMT -6.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.