ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-24-2010
Robert Liu Robert Liu is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 24
Downloads: 70
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 13
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 123
Robert Liu is on a distinguished road
Default question about queue

In my model, there are three types items, my question is how can I put the three type items in queue by rule such like: in first layer, three reds\three blues\three yellows; the second layer, three blues\three yellows\ three reds; the third layer, three yellows\ three reds \three blues;……another words, the same type items are put together in given order in every layer. But now, the items in queue are shown stochastically.
Who can help me? Thanks a lot!
Attached Files
File Type: zip queue1.zip (32.6 KB, 148 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-25-2010
Goksin Yilmaz's Avatar
Goksin Yilmaz Goksin Yilmaz is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 21
Downloads: 11
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 23
Thanked 13 Times in 6 Posts
Rep Power: 207
Goksin Yilmaz is a jewel in the roughGoksin Yilmaz is a jewel in the roughGoksin Yilmaz is a jewel in the rough
Default Re: question about queue

Just out of curiosity: Is there a specific reason you need to have only one queue?

Thanks in advance,
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-26-2010
Robert Liu Robert Liu is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 24
Downloads: 70
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 13
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 123
Robert Liu is on a distinguished road
Default

Goksin, Thanks for your suggestion, maybe more queues is a good idea.
en, one or two queues is not the key, I only want to know how to set the items inside the queue following given order but not stochastically. For example, 20 items, shown as 4 rows\5 columns inside a queue. Easy or not easy?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-27-2010
Sebastian Hemmann's Avatar
Sebastian Hemmann Sebastian Hemmann is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Braunschweig (Germany)
Posts: 439
Downloads: 52
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 472
Thanked 217 Times in 154 Posts
Rep Power: 313
Sebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to behold
Default

I´m not sure, if I understood your question wright. But I think, using a rack instead of queue could help you.
__________________
Hemmi
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-27-2010
Robert Liu Robert Liu is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 24
Downloads: 70
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 13
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 123
Robert Liu is on a distinguished road
Default

my question is list in attached files, the"queue in rule" is I want,but in Flexsim "queue in stochastic" is the default.
I think this is a easy question but I can't find how to realize "queue in rule".
Attached Files
File Type: zip queue.zip (99.3 KB, 137 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-27-2010
Sebastian Hemmann's Avatar
Sebastian Hemmann Sebastian Hemmann is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Braunschweig (Germany)
Posts: 439
Downloads: 52
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 472
Thanked 217 Times in 154 Posts
Rep Power: 313
Sebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to behold
Default

So take a rack with only one level and as many bays as itemtypes / colours you have.
On the "Rack" Tab you can choose "By Expression" in the picklist of "Place in Bay" options and getitemtype for choosing the bays.
__________________
Hemmi
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-27-2010
Sebastian Hemmann's Avatar
Sebastian Hemmann Sebastian Hemmann is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Braunschweig (Germany)
Posts: 439
Downloads: 52
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 472
Thanked 217 Times in 154 Posts
Rep Power: 313
Sebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to behold
Default

But for your original question, I believe it´s not easy to do this with a Queue.
__________________
Hemmi
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Sebastian Hemmann For This Useful Post:
Robert Liu (12-28-2010)
  #8  
Old 12-27-2010
Robert Liu Robert Liu is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 24
Downloads: 70
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 13
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 123
Robert Liu is on a distinguished road
Default

Sebastian, Thanks a lot.
Maybe rack is the only way to realize the storage by given rule, I'm doubt queue not has this function. Is this the common problem of 3D simulation?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-28-2010
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 678
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Robert,

What you want is very specific, tomorrow somebody might come that wants the first product upside down and the second not and every 6th should be 2 cm higher.

As you see you can think out every possible combination of storing products. And ofcourse these can not all be foreseen and programmed. So Flexsim gives you a simple queue with some basic rules (stack inside, stack vertically etc) and it gives you triggers to create all the complex logic you would like. I propose you take a look a the following post :http://www.flexsim.com/community/for...?t=1583&page=2

Here they also wanted to create a certain logic inside a queue. Please read this post and see if it will help you.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Steven Hamoen For This Useful Post:
Robert Liu (12-28-2010)
  #10  
Old 12-28-2010
Robert Liu Robert Liu is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 24
Downloads: 70
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 13
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 123
Robert Liu is on a distinguished road
Default

Steven, thanks a lot for your help!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
a question on queue KelvinHo Q&A 15 11-09-2011 07:16 AM
3 queue problem shafizad Q&A 4 08-06-2010 01:51 PM
Pulling from a Queue vs Sorting the Queue Brandon Peterson Tips and Tricks 3 03-03-2010 01:27 AM
Queue Sorting Jeff Nordgren Q&A 12 05-22-2008 03:21 PM
Queue stacking Paul Dowling Q&A 2 11-27-2007 11:57 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.