ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Flexsim Student Forum
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Flexsim Student Forum Forum for discussion for Flexsim Students using the Flexsim Textbook.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-13-2015
johannes paimela
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default How to configure model so that specific transporters can visit specific racks?

Hey,

I would like that only specific transporter can move itemtypes to specific racks. For example I have six racks: A, B, C, D, E, F, and I would like that only transporter1 can move itemtypes to racks A and B, and thus transporter2 moves itemtypes to racks C, D, E and F. From single queue the itemtypes are sent randomly to any available port, rack. I would just like that specific transporter can visit only particular racks.

How should I configure my model to achieve this goal? Should I configure Queue, dispatcher or transporter setups? I have attached in this message my example model related to this question.

Best regards
Johannes Paimela
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2015
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 677
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

In the "use transport" trigger you have access to the port the item is send to. So there you can create a simple if then else or a case statement.

if port = 1 or port = 2 use transporter connected to centerport 1 else
if port = 3 or port = 4 use transporter connected to centerport 2 etc....
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Steven Hamoen For This Useful Post:
johannes paimela (09-15-2015), Sebastian Hemmann (09-15-2015)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Specific Path for TaskExecuters Scott Mullen Flexsim Student Forum 5 03-25-2013 03:32 AM
closing specific port# George Serhan Q&A 3 01-07-2013 05:17 AM
How to assign more than one physician to a specific bed? Lionel Lim FlexSim HC: Q&A 2 02-10-2010 10:13 AM
make transporters cycle a specific path bsantens Q&A 4 10-21-2008 08:08 AM
Close A Specific Port Joe Allen Q&A 2 09-11-2008 06:30 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.