ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-17-2009
bsantens bsantens is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Belgium
Posts: 8
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
bsantens is on a distinguished road
Default different loops

hello everyone,

in attachment there is a file of me, but i have the following question: in my model there are 2 loops: the loop of queue 1-2-3-4 (transports a red box followed by a green box) and the loop of queue 1-5-6-7 (transports a blue box followed by a brown box). in the beginning an operator begins at queue 1, checks if the box is red or blue and follows the corresponding loop. If for example he has a red box at queue 1, he has to put it in queue 2 and go to queue 3. There he has to wait untill there is a green box available and put that box in queue 4, so he has to stick to the order of the loop without skipping a queue. But in my program, for example if there are no boxes in queue 3 but there are boxex in queue 6, he takes one of those. But if an operator starts a loop, he has to stick to that loop, not go to another one. Can anybody tell me what to change in my program? And what if I have for example 3 loops, and the operators can switch between 2 loops, but not go to the 3th loop? (i have to have 5 loops in the end, 2 times a 2 loops where you can switch between and one separate loop).

thanx a lot for answers!
Attached Files
File Type: zip model 2 loops.zip (134.4 KB, 217 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2009
Dennis Adams-Smith Dennis Adams-Smith is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 5
Downloads: 8
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 7
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Rep Power: 0
Dennis Adams-Smith is on a distinguished road
Default Two WaitingOperators labels

I tried creating two labels on the controller instead of just one "WaitingOperators". I created WaitingOperators3 and WaitingOperators6 to indicate at which queue the operator was waiting. It seems to work.

So I think you will want a separate label for each loop. If two loops can share operators, they can share the label.

good luck,
Dennis
Attached Files
File Type: zip DJAS 2source, 2sinks.zip (60.5 KB, 182 views)
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Dennis Adams-Smith For This Useful Post:
bsantens (03-19-2009), Lars-Olof Leven (03-23-2009)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.