ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-30-2014
Marco Bergmann Marco Bergmann is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 20
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 4
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Rep Power: 84
Marco Bergmann is on a distinguished road
Default Multiprocessor / interupt processing

I have five processes in multiprocessor to simulate a workstation:
1. Loading time (with Operator)
2. Handling time (with Operator)
3. Machine time (without Operator)
4. Handling time (with Operator)
5. Unloading time (with Operator)

Very easy question: Unloading process should just start when next station/queue is available. Otherwise operator would do something which is not possible.

Can i interupt processing? So stop after process 4?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-30-2014
Phil BoBo's Avatar
Phil BoBo Phil BoBo is offline
Flexsim Development
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 756
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 18
Thanks: 385
Thanked 1,483 Times in 525 Posts
Rep Power: 1172
Phil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond repute
Default

You should use the Operator's Load Time trigger for Process 5.

In the Load Time trigger, you have access to the station that he is loading from, in case you want to have a different load time depending on where he is loading.
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Phil BoBo For This Useful Post:
Carsten Seehafer (01-31-2014), Jörg Vogel (01-31-2014), mefhsmflexsimbr (02-02-2014)
  #3  
Old 02-03-2014
Marco Bergmann Marco Bergmann is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 20
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 4
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Rep Power: 84
Marco Bergmann is on a distinguished road
Default

But i don´t want to have a different time. I need a blockage!

I can describe the reason to have this: I have a workstation and behind a buffer. When buffer is full the operator can not unload the part into buffer. In reality he would let the part in workstation until buffer is available and then take out the part to put it into buffer.
To use multiprocessor in this case the operator will come and do all manual processes (also unload) independent from availability of successing buffer. This is wrong!

I can solve this by create and additonal processor for unloading process and close input when buffer is full.

It think it would be good to have more control of the multiprocessor.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-03-2014
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 682
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

I don't think you understand phil's answer. The unload time takes only place when the product is moved from the multiprocessor to queue so it should never be part of your process steps anyway. So only use the first 4 steps, then wait till the buffer gets available and put the unload time in the operator. So it is not a different time, just on a different moment!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-03-2014
Jörg Vogel's Avatar
Jörg Vogel Jörg Vogel is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 643
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 802
Thanked 665 Times in 410 Posts
Rep Power: 640
Jörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Hello Marco,

I have tested two scenarios.
  1. closeinput of the Queue in the trigger Onprocessfinish in the multiprocessor which evalutes the last process "if opnum is the last process then closeinput of the Queue"
  2. Create a new utilize-tasksequence with preempt-only parameter for the operator under the same condition in number 1.
Both Scenarios are doing what you want. The flowitem stays at the multiprocessor.

Jörg
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jörg Vogel For This Useful Post:
Tom David (02-03-2014)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiprocessor joemccay Flexsim Student Forum 3 10-21-2013 03:10 PM
Is there a way to delete a process on multiprocessor ? mearjun Q&A 2 11-15-2012 12:37 AM
Multiprocessor Question Gavin Douglas Q&A 3 04-22-2010 11:09 AM
Multiprocessor Frames Simon Riopel Q&A 3 09-09-2008 01:19 AM
stopping the MultiProcessor Pablo Concha Q&A 4 10-31-2007 07:34 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.