ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
Downloads

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

  #1  
Old 04-18-2012
Vadim Fooks's Avatar
Vadim Fooks Vadim Fooks is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 67
Downloads: 26
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 50
Thanked 24 Times in 13 Posts
Rep Power: 118
Vadim Fooks will become famous soon enough
Default Action when Transporter enters a specific area (geofencing)

Greetings,

Is it possible to specify a polygon-shaped region within FlexSim simulated world that will trigger a user-defined action when transporter enters/exits it?

For example, if a transporter drives under a crane I want the crane to move out of the way and stop, i.e. driving into the polygon of a specified shape (I am ready to settle for a rectangle) in a specific area within the crane's operation envelope results in an event that triggers a custom task sequence for the crane. At the same time, I need to be able to reduce the speed of the vehicle and keep it reduced until it leaves the geofenced area.
Is it possible to implement such behavior using FlexScript?
Thank you!
VF
  #2  
Old 04-19-2012
Jens Mühlheimer Jens Mühlheimer is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 140
Downloads: 8
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 40
Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
Rep Power: 174
Jens Mühlheimer will become famous soon enoughJens Mühlheimer will become famous soon enough
Default

Hi Vadim,

not an elegant way but you could draw a visual tool with the dimensions of the "blocked area" and then create a user-event that repeatedly checks the x and y location of your crane hook if it's within the positions of your blocked area.

And if so execute your routine and dispatch the custom task sequence and so on.

I don't really like the method, because it might slow down the simulation but could not think of anything else so far.
  #3  
Old 04-19-2012
Jens Mühlheimer Jens Mühlheimer is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 140
Downloads: 8
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 40
Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
Rep Power: 174
Jens Mühlheimer will become famous soon enoughJens Mühlheimer will become famous soon enough
Default

Yep, works. Check the UserEvent to see the code.

// You might add the check for the Y coordinates ..
Attached Files
File Type: fsm cranecheck.fsm (36.7 KB, 100 views)
  #4  
Old 04-19-2012
Sebastian Hemmann's Avatar
Sebastian Hemmann Sebastian Hemmann is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Braunschweig (Germany)
Posts: 439
Downloads: 52
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 472
Thanked 217 Times in 154 Posts
Rep Power: 319
Sebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to behold
Default

Another solution would be to use Collision spheres. All TE´s have this Tab and so can use it. But this even will slow down your model, if you check collisions very often.

Something about this theme:
http://www.flexsim.com/community/for...ead.php?t=1657

Even have a look in Community and Help ;-)
__________________
Hemmi
  #5  
Old 04-20-2012
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 684
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

A faster option, but advanced, would be to check if your tasksequence is going to bring you into the specified area and if so take the appropriate action
  #6  
Old 04-20-2012
Phil BoBo's Avatar
Phil BoBo Phil BoBo is offline
Flexsim Development
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 756
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 18
Thanks: 385
Thanked 1,483 Times in 525 Posts
Rep Power: 1174
Phil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Also, if your transporter is on a network, then you can set a speed limit on the network edges that cross under the crane, and you can use the network nodes' triggers at the edges of the crane's area to tell the crane to move out of the way.
The Following User Says Thank You to Phil BoBo For This Useful Post:
arunkrmahadeva (01-03-2014)
  #7  
Old 04-23-2012
Jens Mühlheimer Jens Mühlheimer is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 140
Downloads: 8
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 40
Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
Rep Power: 174
Jens Mühlheimer will become famous soon enoughJens Mühlheimer will become famous soon enough
Default

Sounds like the moste sensible solution for me.

Tags
geofencing


Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pull Specific Flowitems from Rack using Message Christian Norregaard Q&A 2 04-04-2012 07:28 AM
How to assign more than one physician to a specific bed? Lionel Lim FlexSim HC: Q&A 2 02-10-2010 10:13 AM
Random generator for Yard Block Area and Transfer Area John Kim Container Terminal (CT) Library 1 09-21-2009 10:59 AM
Call a specific operator Michael Hartlieb Q&A 3 06-29-2009 09:04 AM
Close A Specific Port Joe Allen Q&A 2 09-11-2008 06:30 PM


All times are GMT -6.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.