FlexSim Community Forum

FlexSim Community Forum (https://archive.flexsim.com/index.php)
-   Q&A (https://archive.flexsim.com/forumdisplay.php?f=66)
-   -   How to use Wordwrap GUI attribute (https://archive.flexsim.com/showthread.php?t=3024)

Martin Jensen 04-17-2015 05:47 AM

How to use Wordwrap GUI attribute
 
How do I use the wordwrap attribute to make an edit box in the GUI wrap a long text to multiline? I have a long description text on nodes that I want to display in a GUI box, but it always ends up in just one long line. Can I add a newline to such a text, and even without it, how do I make it look right in a textbox?

In the user manual following description is given to wordwrap:
"This attribute specify wrapping text in the editor. If the value is 0, then there is no text wrapping."

But when I drag the wordwrap attribute to my edit object there is no way to set any values for it. Unlike most other attributes where an input window is shown to the right when the node is clicked, the wordwrap attribute does not seem to have a value to set.

Matt Long 04-29-2015 10:50 AM

The standard text fields are not able to display multiple lines of text. Views like the Output/System console are actually script windows. Another example would be the description popups on objects. Open an object's properties window and next to the object name click the i image. Again, this is just a script window. To see that example look at: VIEW:/popups/DescriptionPopup/editdescription


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:36 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.