FlexSim Community Forum

FlexSim Community Forum (https://archive.flexsim.com/index.php)
-   Product Announcements (https://archive.flexsim.com/forumdisplay.php?f=114)
-   -   FlexSim 7.7 Beta 2 Available (https://archive.flexsim.com/showthread.php?t=3162)

Matt Long 09-11-2015 09:49 AM

FlexSim 7.7 Beta 2 Available
 
FlexSim 7.7.0 Beta 2 is now available. If you have Beta 1 installed on your computer you will need to uninstall it before installing Beta 2. You can download Beta 2 from the links below. This beta includes fixes reported from the Beta 1 release but the main purpose of this beta is Process Flow. The Process Flow documentation, though not complete, contains few tutorials as well as documentation on how all the activities behave among other key topics.

If you have bug reports or other feedback on the software, please email [email protected] or reply to this thread.

https://cloud.flexsim.com/index.php/s/RlYh272BDERf6Oj (Updated Nov. 3rd)
https://www.flexsim.com/sw/installer...0.b2_notes.txt


These items were added to the release notes between the Beta 1 and Beta 2 releases:

* Updated the Operator to use a shape with bone animations by default.
* Updated the Transporter's fork lift shape.
* Moved some functionality from the Edit Selected Objects modeling tool into the Quick Properties panels. This means when you select multiple objects, making changes in the quick properties applies to all selected objects.
* Changed Copy to also put the path to the highlighted object onto the clipboard and removed Copy Path to Clipboard from the tree's right-click menu.

Phil BoBo 09-11-2015 10:52 AM

For anyone interested in more information about creating characters with bone animations, I have posted a document that includes the steps we took to create the new animated operators shapes using Mixamo Fuse, Mixamo, and 3ds Max:

https://cloud.flexsim.com/index.php/...JlXAg/download

Here is a document with some hints on using Blender 3D instead of 3ds Max:

https://cloud.flexsim.com/index.php/...ERdUj/download

Matt Long 09-11-2015 02:44 PM

If you have downloaded the Beta prior to this post (at 14:50 on Sept 11th), there was a rather serious bug in the all of the label assignment properties. It has been fixed. We would encourage you to download the new beta at the link above.

We apologize for any inconvenience.

mefhsmflexsimbr 09-11-2015 03:26 PM

info
 
Hi Matt,
Where is the new link?

Matt Long 09-11-2015 03:26 PM

Same link in the first post.

Jing Chen 09-14-2015 08:45 PM

2 Attachment(s)
Hi Matt

I have met a problem when I use bone animations in 7.7 beta2.
I do not change any setting in this new version.
Could you tell me what's wrong with it?

I install 64 - bit version, and the same installer use in my colleague's computer doesn't have a problem with this.

Phil BoBo 09-15-2015 09:06 AM

Bone animations are computed with a custom vertex shader. You have to make sure you have shaders turned on in your graphics settings (File > Global Preferences > Graphics).

Make sure you are not using Compatibility Mode in your graphics settings.

What is the graphics card in your computer? Are you using the latest drivers for your card?

Go to File > System > Reload Media. It looks like shaders were off when the media was loaded. I'll look into it.

Phil BoBo 09-15-2015 02:13 PM

If you double-click a model with bone-animated shapes to open it with the 7.7 Beta, the animations are getting messed up like this.

I've fixed it for the final 7.7 release so that this doesn't happen when you double-click a model file to open it.

You can reload media to fix this issue when you see it.

Thanks for pointing this out.

Jing Chen 09-15-2015 06:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Phil BoBo (Post 14550)
If you double-click a model with bone-animated shapes to open it with the 7.7 Beta, the animations are getting messed up like this.

I've fixed it for the final 7.7 release so that this doesn't happen when you double-click a model file to open it.

You can reload media to fix this issue when you see it.

Thanks for pointing this out.

Thanks Phil,
Reload media works!

Matt Long 10-19-2015 12:33 PM

We've posted the latest Beta at the above link or you can find it here:

https://cloud.flexsim.com/index.php/s/RlYh272BDERf6Oj

This beta includes many bug fixes and other updates.

Sebastian Hemmann 10-20-2015 10:54 PM

Do I still have to uninstall the last Version of FlexSim7.7 Beta manually, before the installer runs?

Phil BoBo 10-21-2015 09:27 AM

Yes, you have to uninstall the previous beta to install the latest.

David Chan 10-21-2015 09:47 PM

Matt

There is a missing link for Process Flow Tutorial for the chapter on the Task Sequences. May be the document is not available?

exception: HTML Frame Load Error 37 Encountered: Couldn't read a file:// file

David

Matt Long 10-22-2015 09:43 AM

Not all of the documentation is complete but rest assured that once we released it will all be there.

There is a new beta version available for download. This version contains additional bug fixes. Again you'll need to uninstall the previous beta before installing this one.

https://cloud.flexsim.com/index.php/s/RlYh272BDERf6Oj

syseo 10-22-2015 06:21 PM

About AGV side moving feature...
 
1 Attachment(s)
Would you add the new feature about AGV moving?
The current AGV taskexecuter can move to forward and backward.
But it can't travel side-ward like a crab.
The attached file shows AGV' traveling to side-ward like a crab.
Side traveling need not a large space for rotation.
It is used in narrow space or path in plant.

I hope this feature to be added in AGV taskexecuter.

Thanks.

Anthony Johnson 10-23-2015 10:53 AM

Please send new feature requests to [email protected]. If you post new feature requests here (things that do not have to do with the features added for this release), they will likely be forgotten.

Allister Wilson 10-26-2015 09:50 AM

Issues with list push arguments
 
There seem to be some issues with lists / push arguments:
  1. Add a general list (List1)
  2. Add a push argument field (pushArgument1)
  3. Close and reopen the list properties GUI -> the push argument is gone (still exists in the fields variable)
  4. Execute listpush("List1", "testValue", 1, "field1"); which unless I'm mistaken should add the entry "testValue" to List1's partition 1, giving the pushArgument1 field a value of "field1"
  5. Open the view entries UI, it's empty and FlexSim becomes unresponsive (focusing another application seems to fix it)
  6. Looking into the tree, the entry is there but its staticFields has no value, I'm guessing that's where pushArgument1 should be stored
I can't pinpoint what exactly is causing FlexSim to frequently crash, but it has been doing so a lot while messing with this (mostly when resetting the model).
Did I mention Process Flow is awesome?

Anna Lisa Dierking 10-26-2015 10:34 AM

2 Attachment(s)
I have come across an interesting phenomenon.

Every time I copy and paste a value into a global table (or lable table), FlexSim multipies the value with 100.

For example (see pictures below) if I select the first row and copy&paste the values into the second row, all values are one hundred times bigger.

Matt Long 10-26-2015 10:55 AM

Thanks Allister, we'll take a look at that.

Matt Long 10-26-2015 10:56 AM

Anna,
Are you able to repeat this issue? If so can you give the steps to repeat it?


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:20 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.