FlexSim Community Forum

FlexSim Community Forum (https://archive.flexsim.com/index.php)
-   Marketing and Sales Information (https://archive.flexsim.com/forumdisplay.php?f=120)
-   -   Sales Consulting (https://archive.flexsim.com/showthread.php?t=2078)

Gutirallo 03-06-2012 06:48 AM

Sales Consulting
 
There is a runtime Mode, only for a model users? I mean not editing or creating models but only interacting with the model

Thanks,

René Gutiérrez B.

Jens Mühlheimer 03-13-2012 09:02 AM

You can sign up on the Flexsim website and download the trial version of the software for free. With it, you can view any model which has been created in Flexsim.

The only limits are that creating models is limited to (as far as I know) 10 objects per model and the random generator is static.

Phil BoBo 03-13-2012 09:58 AM

The demo has an object limit of about 20 objects, meaning that you cannot create any objects by dragging/dropping or code if there are more than 20 objects in the model. (I say "about 20" because some objects create invisible objects, such as Navigators, that aren't visible in the 3d view but may count against the object limit.)

The demo has many menu options grayed out. For example, you cannot use the experimenter with the demo version.

The demo's random streams are initialized the same every run, meaning you aren't going to get valid results from running models.

You can open, view, and run models of any size, but you won't get valid results. If you want valid results, then you need to use a Flexsim Runtime version. Talk to your distributor or Flexsim Sales for more information about the runtime version.

Gutirallo 03-15-2012 06:09 AM

Ok i understand,

thanks a lot

René G.

pcloutier 12-10-2013 02:03 PM

I was told that the demo version can't access Global Variables from the menu (grayed out).
But can the demo version run a model that uses Global Variables?

syseo 12-10-2013 04:38 PM

Yes, you can run the global variables in demo version.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by pcloutier (Post 12579)
I was told that the demo version can't access Global Variables from the menu (grayed out).
But can the demo version run a model that uses Global Variables?


You can't create the global variables but can do run the global variables of the model with trial version.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:32 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.