FlexSim Community Forum

FlexSim Community Forum (https://archive.flexsim.com/index.php)
-   Q&A (https://archive.flexsim.com/forumdisplay.php?f=66)
-   -   Modify a robot with pick and place function (https://archive.flexsim.com/showthread.php?t=3025)

Erwin Khoo 04-18-2015 12:24 AM

Modify a robot with pick and place function
 
1 Attachment(s)
Dear FlexSim Community,

I am still new to Flexsim and also this Forum and I’m trying to do the following thing:

I would like to design a robot with two handlers.
While the processor is testing, the robot will use one of its handlers to pick the untested product from the Q1 while the other handler remains empty.
As soon as the processor is done, the empty handler will collect the tested product and the other handler will put the untested product to the processor to be tested.
During the processing, the robot will put the tested product to Q2 then go back to the Q1 to take the untested product.
how can i do it ?

Ps: We are restricted to FS 7.0 only
Thanks in advance for the help

Best Regards

Erwin

hendry teo 04-18-2015 12:39 AM

Yeah, I also encounter this problem for my personal project. Can anyone please help?!!

arunkrmahadeva 04-18-2015 10:58 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Dear Erwin,

The attached link may be helpful for you.

https://www.flexsim.com/community/fo...=cookie+packer

Regards,

Arun KR

Erwin Khoo 04-20-2015 09:00 AM

Sequence of robot with pick and place function at same time
 
1 Attachment(s)
Hi Arun,

Thanks for your reply! It was really useful in helping me understand more about the robot.
However, I have encountered another problem in my model.

The current sequence steps of the robot is:
1. Pick up object at Q1, Release at Q2, Continue to Processor.
2. Pick up object at Q1, Release at Q2, WIP.
3. After the processing is finished, Pick up object at Q3 , Pick up object at Q1.
4. Release Q1 object at Q2, Release Q3 object at Q4.

And I would like the sequence steps of the robot to be:
1. Pick up at Q1, Release at Q2, Continue to Processor.
2. Pick up at Q1, Release at Q2, WIP.
3. After the processing is finished, Pick up object at Q1, Pick up object at Q3.
4. Release Q1 object at Q2, Release Q3 object at Q4.

Basically the 3rd step is the sequence that i would like to change.

Much appreciated if anyone could render me some help on this! Thank you!

Best Regards,


Erwin


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:59 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.