FlexSim Community Forum

FlexSim Community Forum (https://archive.flexsim.com/index.php)
-   FlexSim HC: Q&A (https://archive.flexsim.com/forumdisplay.php?f=132)
-   -   Upgrading HC models and importing Dashboards (https://archive.flexsim.com/showthread.php?t=3084)

Martin Jensen 06-18-2015 02:13 AM

Upgrading HC models and importing Dashboards
 
With the advent of Flexsim HC5 Dashboards are no longer saved in separate files but stored with in the model.
So if I want to upgrade and old model to HC5 I simply open it and a popup will tell me that the model is being updated. So far so good. But how can I now import my old dashboards to complete the updated model?

Matthew Gillespie 06-18-2015 03:12 PM

As part of the model upgrade process, any open dashboards will be converted to the new format. So simply save your old model in version 4 with the dashboards open and then open the model in version 5.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:46 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.